I had a tummy tuck and bbl a week ago. Poor results and poor aftercare.

I was given a compression binder for my tummy tuck, I wasn't given anything for my butt. I'm reading about how important these garments are and the doctor said I didn't need one. Additionally, he hardly put any fat in my butt as it looks exactly the same. My 1 day post op appointment, the nurse said it would expand. Which I read is a complete joke. I'm horrified. What can I do? And my doctor says I can just sit in a recliner as sitting after a bbl on something soft will not affect my results.

Doctor Answers 4

Aftercare

I am sorry you are disappointed with your aftercare. Garments are a surgeon's preference so if he chooses not to use them that's ok. I think it is important to not sit on the grafts however. If you are not happy, you need to meet with him and address your concerns. It will be difficult but your care should improve with a candid approach. Best wishes. 

Tummy Tuck and BBL - 1 Week Post-Op

Most patients will be placed in an abdominal binder, which they will wear the first week. There is usually a fair amount of swelling and the binder should be opened several times a day so that there are no pressure points. After the first 7 to 10 days the patient is placed in an elastic garment for compression over the next six weeks.




Now... the best way to achieve positive results is to enter your procedure with realistic expectations. If you find that you are worried at all about healing you should visit your surgeon for an examination to ensure that the healing process is progressing well.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

BBL and tummy tuck

I'm sorry you are frustrated with your BBL results. I agree that they won't get any bigger. Usually you have a lot of swelling for the first 2 weeks and then some of the fat can get absorbed. Whatever is there at 3 months is there forever. Your surgeon should be able to tell you how much fat was injected.

I do a lot of BBL also but I don't use garments. I actually don't think they do anything special except decrease swelling which makes you more comfortable. I don't think any of them are very big in the buttock so I use an abdominal binder and leave the buttock out and have great results. But, if you want to get a compression garment, you can order them online.

Hang in there while you heal - sometimes you just can't tell your results right off the bat and need to wait for swelling to go down. Best wishes!

Garments are helpful

Thank you for your question and I'm sorry that you are disappointed with your bbl. It takes A LOT of fat injected into the buttocks to make a significant change and, you are right, it typically does not expand, but gets smaller as it heals and much of the fat dies.  You should find out how much fat was put in.  I agree with you that the garment helps with the shaping and those used specifically for bbl are more expensive than regular garments; usually around $90. You can go online and find one and order it yourself. Most surgeons provide these to their patients.  I also agree that reclining can be detrimental to your result. You are better off standing, laying on your sides or stomach or sitting straight up with a slight forward tilt. Hope things improve. 

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
