How long after breast augmentation would it be safe to start downhill skiing again?

Doctor Answers 9

After breast augmentation: When can I go downhill skiing

I advise my patients they may return to the gym at three weeks for activities like lower body weights, running, aerobics, and swimming. To determine what level of activity is right for you, you should listen to your body and see if there is any discomfort. This should be your guideline for your level of activity. For upper body weights and activity, patients report that they are more comfortable closer to six weeks. It's ways best to check with your surgeon's postoperative protocol. Hope this information is helpful. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths." Happy skiing.


Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Skiing Post Op

Hello,


I recommend that you ask your Plastic Surgeon to clear you for activities after your surgery. Typically, my patients are able to return to full upper body activity and exercise after 6 weeks.


All the best


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Skiing after breast augmentation

As an avid skier myself, I understand your desire to get back on the slopes!  Scar tissue reaches maximum strength at around 3 months, so ideally you would wait that period of time after an augmentation to ski again.  It's not the skiing itself that worries me, but a bad fall could traumatize a recently operated on breast and would put you at higher risk to damage the pockets or suffer a hematoma.  If you are a careful skier and don't think you will fall (and you will avoid skiing rougher terrain like moguls or trees), you could try sooner, but I would be very cautious about even that level of skiing before the 6-8 week postoperative period is over.  Breast surgery is a significant physical and financial investment, so do your best to prevent complications!  There's always spring skiing or next season...

Robert Cohen, MD
Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Regular Activity

Hi, as long as you do not have any complications we tell our patients after a month post op you can return to all regular activities.  Make sure to listen to your body if you start and it does not feel right I would not do the activity or take it very easy.

Mark W. Greene, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

How long after breast augmentation would it be safe to start downhill skiing again?

I usually instruct my patient not to carry anything heavier than 15lbs for at least 2 full weeks and return gradually to regular activity level at 4 weeks. 

 breast exercises are helpful in allowing the implant to settle into a more supple envelope. I think about 3 months of breast exercises are sufficient. The only contraindication to breast exercises is when textured anatomical implants are used.


Best of luck!!

How long after breast augmentation would it be safe to start downhill skiing again?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well, I recommend to wait for the first 3 to 4 months until your implants have settle in. I recommend you to wait and keep using your post surgical bra, that will help you with the shape and support…

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Exercise after breast augmentation

I tell my patients to wait 6 weeks after surgery to resume their full work out schedule, this includes skiing. But you should ask your surgeon to make sure that is what he/she recommends as well. 

Jimmy S. Firouz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Skiing after breast augmentation

I usually allow patients to go back to light aerobics within about 4 weeks or so and heavy lifting and exertion within about 6-8 weeks. Best to check with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
