Blister + tattoo removal. Should I be concerned? (photos)

I had my first laser tattoo removal session yesterday. The doctor only out antibiotic ointment on the top two butterflies and not on the bottom one. His rationale was that the top two were bleeding. Well, this morning I woke up and the bottom butterfly had significant blisters. Should I be concerned? The doctor used the Quanta Q, plus C laser. I cleaned the area with antiseptic and put on neosporin. Any advice that you could give me would be greatly appreciated.

Doctor Answers 2

Blistering

Based solely on your photos, no, this does not look like a normal reaction. Make an appointment to see your doctor so that he or she can assess it in person. So sorry that you are going through this. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Trouble after tattoo removal

This is not a normal reaction. Please see your doctor soon so they can see what has happened. Dark skin requires care when treating with lasers.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
