Will liposuction of the abdomen area (waist, flanks and so on) cause my vagina area to get bigger/gain more fat?

Doctor Answers 11

Liposuction of the areas you mentioned will not make you mons pubis but if that area is already full liposuction of that area

While liposuction of your waist, flanks and so on will not make your mons pubis (vaginal area) bigger, it will certainly swell a bit from the liposuction above. the swelling will subside in time. However if your mons pubis is already some what full, and it usually is in patients who are good candidates for liposuction, then liposuction of the mons pubis (vaginal area) would help prevent a bulge in this area. Ask your surgeon if they have experience performing liposuction on this area. 


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Will liposuction of the abdomen area (waist, flanks and so on) cause my vagina area to get bigger/gain more fat?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Will liposuction of the abdomen area (waist, flanks and so on) cause my vagina area to get bigger/gain more fat?

No, a liposuction of the abdomen will not make your mons pubis get bigger. It may appear bigger in relation to your abdomen, which will be small, however. Liposuctioning the mons should be included in the lipo of your abdomen if it is already too large.
Gaining weight will, however, make your mons larger and for that matter, you can still  gain weight anywhere.It is a common misconception that you gain weight in other areas following liposuction--only if you gain weight.Thank you for your question.

Vaser Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring

No, liposuction of the waist, flanks and abdomen will not cause a build up of fat in the mons pubis area. If this area has excess fat, this can be treated with liposuction as well. A VASER Hi definition procedure will give you the best results in contouring, sculpting and skin tightening. Please see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Bigger vagina?

Hello and thanks for the question. 
  • No, liposuction does not cause your vagina to get bigger 
  • Vagina may appear bigger if you gain excessive weight and fat collects in areas that had not been suctioned 
Your surgeon may elect to suction your mons pubis to minimize the possibility of lack of harmony between the abdominal fat and your mons. Good luckDrBurnett#realself100

Enlarging mons pubis after liposuction

this is actually a fairly complex question. The area can have a dramatic swelling after abdominal liposuction.

This is due to the effects of gravity which pulls all the edema or swelling down towards your privates.If your lower abdomen is also thinned out aggressively with liposuction than the mons pubis can have the perception of being larger. One area looks the way it does in relationship to the adjacent areas.

another issue is many patients are prone to gaining weight in other areas after liposuction. The weight gain it tends to be an area is not treated.

To prevent this from happening patients should work on keeping await lower than their preoperative wait after the procedure.Lastly the mons pubis when it has to perception of being full often has a loose skin component as well as excessive amounts of stubborn fat.Sometimes the month pubis can be treated in conjunction with the abdomen with liposuction alone.Sometimes the months pubis can be treated in conjunction with the abdomen with liposuction alone.

Sometimes it leads to skin resection is needed to get the best results.This is best discussed in person during examination.
BestMats Hagstrom, MD 

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Will abdominal liposuction cause vaginal area to get fatter

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.The area will swell temporarily after liposuction - the swelling will take several months to subside.But after abdominal liposuction, if you do not lose 5 - 10 pounds, your body will regain the fat but in new places. One place can be the mons (the pubic area just below the abdomen.). Before having liposuction of the abdomen, ask your surgeon if this area should be treated at the same time. There will be an extra charge.Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes  - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Will liposuction of the abdomen area (waist, flanks and so on) cause my vagina area to get bigger/gain more fat?

Thank you for your question.  Liposuction will not cause your vagina to get bigger or gain more fat but it may temporarily cause swelling to develop that will make it appear larger.  As your body heals from surgery this will also resolve.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Liposuction and mons pubis

Liposuction of surrounding areas might make your vagina swollen as the fluid that is retained causes swelling inferior to the site as well.  If you gain weight, it is conceivable that the mons may increase in size.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Liposuction and the genital arrea

Liposuction of the areas of the trunk that you are referring to should not in any way affect your vagina or genital area in the long term. Short term (days to a few weeks) you may develop some temporary swelling, because the effects of gravity may cause fluid to accumilate in that area as well as the lower extremities. If the mons pubis (area under the pubic hair) is treated, there is more chance of swelling and bruising in the genital region.

Gustavo E. Galante, MD
Schererville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
