Why does my belly look like this after liposuction? What do I have to do to get a flat and smooth belly? (Photo)

I am 1 month post op. I had liposuction in my abdominal area, my upper and lower back. My belly looks lumpy even after getting more than 20 lymphatic massages. I even have inflammation in my pubic area!

Doctor Answers 6

Why does my belly look like this after liposuction? What do I have to do to get a flat and smooth belly?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Liposuction - very disappointed

  • Thank you for your question about your liposuction.

    A month after liposuction, you will still be swollen.
    It will take 6 months to see your final result.
    This is a biologic process that cannot be changes - massage will have little effect.
    If you have pubic inflammation, you need to return to your surgeon.
    Your photo looks as though most of the fat has been removed -
    It may be that to get a flat stomach, you need a tummy tuck (if you have had children) or to lose weight, if you are significantly overweight. (Sorry if you are not - one can't tell in close up photos.)

    Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
    Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS


It takes weeks to see the results of liposuction and swelling can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. I suggest consulting with your physician if you have concerns, and continue to follow his or her post op protocol. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Swelling after Liposuction

Thank you for your question.  Having inflammation and swelling one month after liposuction one month after treatment is totally normal.  The pubic area can often be swollen for a prolonged period of time (6-8 weeks) due to its most dependent position on the abdominal area.  Continue wearing your compression garment and this should resolve with time.

Appearance after abdominal liposuction

At one month post op I think it's too early to worry about the appearance. I would wear your compression garment as directed but you are still swollen at one month which it totally normal. Massage helps but overall give it more time to heal first. Best of luck. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Why does my belly look like this after liposuction? What do I have to do to get a flat and smooth belly?

Thank you for your question and series of photographs.  At one month after liposuction you are still experiencing extensive swelling along your stomach tissues that is also causing the swelling in your pubic area.  I would recommend wearing a compression garment to help minimize this swelling while allowing your tissues several more weeks time to mature.  Remember that when you are bent over at the waist, or flex forward, your stomach skin will always have some rippling take place.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
