Is it recommendable/safe to workout before a Liposculpture?

I am having a liposculpture this upcoming July and I have been exercising regularly to try to bring myself as close as possible to my ideal weigh or at least a little bit more toned. Someone told me it is not safe to workout before a lipo procedure and I am not sure if this is true. Is it recommendable/safe to workout before a liposculpture?

Doctor Answers 13

Is it good to work out prior to liposculture

Yes, certainly.  It is great to exercise and to be as healthy as possible prior to any surgery, and after it as well.  Best of the lucks.


Costa Rica Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Body reshaping

Whether you have liposuction or a noninvasive technique like Cool Sculpting is is important to maintain a diet and exercise program through the entire process.  If there are small stubborn areas to be treated then it may be more acceptable to have Cool Sculpting which will not require and incision, no anesthetic and takes and hour or two depending on the area(s) you want treated. There is no downtime for cool Sculpting!

Is it safe to work out before liposuction?

Being in the best possible shape prior to your liposuction is a great idea.  There should be no problem with working out prior to liposuction and it will most likely be very helpful in resuming an exercise routine following your procedure.  Please talk to your plastic surgeon about specific recommendations.  Good luck to you. 

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Exercise before liposuction

There is no problem that you are choosing to maintain a healthy lifestyle prior to liposuction. This may change the amount fat that is removed but your result should be much better. 

It is recommended to workout prior to lipo.

It is really a great thing for you to be working out prior to lipo so that it will be easier when you start exercising after the lipo beginning 1 week later. Sincerely, David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Is it recommendable/safe to workout before a Liposculpture?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Exercise before surgery

Lipoesculture is a big investment with results that certainly pay off. if you have  discipline  and  correct lifestyle. A healthy diet and a good exercise routine before surgery will help make your body strong  at the time  of the procedure
This can lead to an easier recovery and better results from your surgery.

Alfredo Hoyos, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Being healthy is a good idea

As long as you're not doing a drastic change in your exercise routine immediately before your procedure, I highly recommend that you continue your exercise program.

Keep up the good work.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Exercise Before Procedure

Thank you for your question. Exercise, after a lipo procedure will cause a large amount of swelling, and compromise your outcome. Definitely not recommended. Talk with your surgeon, and develop a plan of exercise after your procedure. Plan on at least 6-8 weeks before more exercise that raises your BP and HR I hope this helps!

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Lifestyle changes

Maintaining a healthy lifestyle before liposuctions an excellent idea.  It is not necessary to change your lifestyle in order to have surgery.  It would benefit you if you changed your lifestyle before and continued with diet and exercise after surgery however.
