Breast enhancement options for a skinny girl who doesn't want implants?

I am very interested in fat grafting for breasts, but I am quite thin so that's probably not an option... I only want to go up one cup size. And i absolutely do not want implants. I heard stem cells may be used with fat grafting? Is this true / how effective is it / is it safe? I'm also open to other ideas... Just not implants. (I know, that may be my only option.. if it is I'll just have to get comfortable with my c cups :-/

Doctor Answers 5

Dr Kayser

Thank you for your question. Although you would likely be very limited in the amount of volume you could achieve with fat transfer, it is not impossible that this still could be an option. There are many variables that are associated with fat transfer and it would be important to determine whether or not this would be a viable option for you. Considering the size that you are interested in, this again may be an option. I would certainly discuss this with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in these matters. Please feel free to view the many videos on my site regarding fat transfer. I hope this helps and have a wonderful day. Dr. Kayser - Detroit

Detroit Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat / "Stem Cell" Breast Augmentation

As Nobel Prize winning Economist Milton Friedman repeatedly said: "There is no Free Lunch"; Everything we do in life has a cost and consequences. Plastic Surgery is no exception.The cheapest and safest Plastic Surgery procedure is one which is NOT done. Every procedure we do has benefits AND potential complications. IF you really hate your breasts and do not wish to have them stay as they are you have the options of enlarging your breasts with:
- Breast implants (the most commonly done operation in the US)
- YOUR Fat
- OTHERS (see below).
Breast Implants are safe and straight forward to use PLUS they provide a predictable result which can be seen BEFORE surgery with 3D imaging with surgeons who offer this technology (look up the VECTRA by Canfield). But, implant eventually leak and need to be replaced and may be associated with infection, scarring and faster sagging.
Fat grafting to the breast is rapidly gaining acceptance among American Plastic surgeons. Our fat contains a large number of pluripotential or Stem cells BUT it is grossly unethical to call the grafting of fat anything using the term "stem" - because it is not. The stem cells which accompany the fat are THOUGHT to be beneficial to the skin BUT there is NO scientific evidence which supports this term and the FDA will look for and punish doctors who lure people into their offices using such terms. Moreover, The American Society of Plastic Surgeon will discipline any of its members who engage in such marketing. (The lesson? If your doctor advertises ANY "stem" therapy he probably is not a Plastic surgeon).  With fat grafting we remove fat from areas of excess, as many areas as we need to go to, and transfer the fat where we need to. BUT, the operation may need to be repeated since the volume transferred is greater than the amount of fat which survives.Than means several operations. BUT, once they are done you need not worry about leaking implants.
OTHER - There is NO FDA approved filler for large areas we can use legally in the US. IF someone offers to fill your butt or breasts in the US run as fast as your legs can carry you since you are about to be seriously hurt. Such "fillers" are a mish mash of caulking and other compounds purchased at Home Depot/Lowes and injected into uneducated people causing serious, lifelong damages. In Europe and especially Sweden they DO have fillers for breasts and buttocks produced by QMed but those have NOT been approved by our FDA and their use in the US is punishable by both jail and fines.
Dr. Peter A. Aldea
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Fat Transfer to Breasts in Thin Patients

If you are against implants, fat transfer may still be an option even if you are thin. Most thin patients have still have some pockets of excess fat that may be suitable as fat donor sites. You may need to have a little fat removed from more sites because you are thin. 
I would recommend meeting with a plastic surgeon to discuss your options and goals.

Ashley B. Robey, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fat grafting to the breasts

Even in certain thin patients fat grafting may be an option. This is due to the fact that although much fat may not be available in the areas of the abdomen and waist, enough fat is still present in the thighs. It is best to be evaluated in person by a plastic surgeon experienced in fat grafting procedures before succumbing to the idea of having fat grafted to the breast. It is best to be seen by a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in cosmetic breast procedures. Also visiting the surgeon's website to see the before and after galleries will help you perhaps see some women similar in body habitus to you.  Your consultation should include a detailed discussion about your goals and wishes to help decide if this is the best option for you.  It sounds as though only a small to modest increase in size is your desired goal. If so, this may be still be an option.
Best wishes,Dr Ravi Somayazula

Ravi Somayazula, DO
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Skinny girl not wanting implants

Thank you for your question.  To be perfectly honest, I am not a fan of fat transfer to the breast.  I am concerned about this transfer of fat upon mammograms in the distant future.  That being said, my sentiment is not universal.  I wish you good luck.
