Can fat cells be moved from one part of the body to another?

If someone received a Brazilian Butt Lift or Fat Transfer , can the fat cells be moved into the butt ?

Doctor Answers 5

Fat Transfer Results, Are They Permanent? To Buttock? BBL

During
a BBL, fat is usually harvested from another part of the body and
then added to the buttock, where it then adheres and creates a blood
supply. Those cells will not migrate elsewhere on their own. Please
see an expert. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

BBL

That is what a brazilian butt lift is. A transfer of fat from one area of the body and placed into the buttocks.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Do Fat Cells Move after Brazilian Butt Lift?

Well, I am interpreting your question differently from the other 2 physicians answering prior to me.  Once the fat cells are grafted into the buttock of a moderately healthy individual, they will quickly become anchored into place (not move elsewhere), and develop a good blood supply within the first month.  It is important not to sit on hard surfaces for prolonged periods for one full month after the transfer.  Hope this helps!
Windell C. Davis Boutte, MD.

Windell C. Davis-Boutte, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 195 reviews

Far transfer

Following a butt lift more fat can be placed into the buttocks in a secondary procedure. After several months, the fat acquires its own blood supply. New fat can then be grafted in the same manor. It is important to discuss how much fat may be necessary to obtain your ideal result. Best Wishes Theodore T. Nyame MD  Harvard Trained Plastic Surgeon

Theodore Nyame, MD
Charlotte Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Fat transfer - Brazilian butt lift -lipofilling

after  a few months after your first fat transfer / lipo filling the procedure can be repeated. Since your body built new blood vessels and more volume  was created , now additional volume can be built up with a second fat transfer. Best of luck Bianca Knoll 

Bianca Knoll, MD
Frankfurt Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
