I'm a 21 year old male who has had puffy nipples for about 6 years now. What should I do? (Photo)

My nipples started it changing when I was 14/15 yrs old. At first they used to hurt me and I used to squeeze them sometimes. The pain stopped after the first year. But my nipples became puffier and puffier along the yrs. My right hand side nipple looks especially deformed & weird. I feel there is a lump beneath both my nipples (right hand feels a bit larger). I had visited a doctor last year that said I don't have gyno & told me there is nothing wrong. I am very self conscious about this issue.

Doctor Answers 2

Treatment of puffy nipples

Yes, you do have puffy nipples, which is a form of gynecomastia.  And there may be some additional tissue in the immediate surrounding areas as well.

The only permanent way to improve this is with surgery.  The surgery is not simple and if not done properly can result in a depression where once the nipples protruded.  Hence, you should definitely seek the aid of a plastic surgeon who has demonstrated  special interest and ability in treating gynecomastia.

I have a website devoted to treatment to gynecomastia and would specifically direct your attention to the discussion of treatment of puffy nipples as well as an extensive collection of before and after photos (in the photo gallery) of puffy nipple treatment.

Good luck!

Elliot W. Jacobs, MD, FACS
New York City

Correcting Puffy Nipple Areola Complex

About 200,000 to 3 million cases of #gynecomastia are being reported every single year. According to official statistics, 36% of adult young men and 57% of older #adult men in the United States have this medical condition in one of the four grades.
So if you have #breast #enlargement and you feel you're an exception, please understand that 1 in 3 young adult #men and 1 in 2 older adult men are just like you and have breast enlargement.
As each case is different, it is vital that you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experienced in male breast surgery. A board-certified plastic surgeon should determine if you are a suitable candidate for male breast reduction by liposuction or glandular excision. It is also crucial to have a plastic surgeon who is well-versed in the gynecomastia condition can determine if there is firm breast tissue beneath the areola that is causing the nipples to project (which is often the case), and if so, how much of this glandular tissue can be removed to create a flat appearance.
#PuffyNipple surgery generally takes only an hour or two, and the recovery time is short; sometimes less than a week. There is minimal scarring and the success rate is excellent. Therefore, patients who suffer from "Puffy Nipples", and who view it as an unaesthetic and unpleasant condition, may desire surgical intervention to correct the "puffy nipple" condition. Men who suffer from large #areolas may notice that after breast surgery, the skin of the chest muscles will tighten, causing the areolas to tighten and diminish in size. This is a result of the removal of glandular and/or adipose tissue.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
