Should I worry about this new mole I found on my body that is a different color than other moles on my body? (Photo)

It is dark red raised from my skin and has a red ring around it. Should I go to the doctors office for this?

Doctor Answers 2

Mole removal options for biopsy

Moles that are particular or morphologically different than others on your skin should be evaluated for a biopsy. Many of these moles are benign, but it is best to be safe. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Changing color in moles

If your mole has changed in size or color you should absolutely have the mole examined by a board certified dermatologist with experience in skin cancer.  It is better to be on the safe side especially if you see that the mole had changed.
