I had rhinoplasty 2 weeks ago and my nose is upturned told my doctor I didn't want an upturned nose will my tip drop?

Doctor Answers 1

I had rhinoplasty 2 weeks ago and my nose is upturned

Definitely discuss with your rhinoplasty surgeon. However, it is not uncommon for the tip to fall/ derotate as you heal and your swelling resolves. Most likely this will improve but it's difficult to say how much the tip will fall without knowing more details about your surgery. Best.
Stephen Weber MD, FACSDenver Facial Plastic Surgeon
