Yellow bruising all around both areolas 5 days post breast lift + slight reduction in right breast?

Doctor Answers 7

Yellow bruising is nothing to worry about!

Your intra-operative bleeding/bruising must have been quite minimal, since yellow coloration is one of the final color stages of blood re-absorption (Purple-black, purple, dark salmon red, pink in varying stages, sometimes greenish hues, then yellow, and finally back to "normal" skin color). These represent the pigments found as hemoglobin  breakdown products form intracellular hemosiderin (a yellow-brown protein) after phagocytosis by macrophages, which is how your body gets rid of bleeding/bruising in tissues.

Surely you have seen this color progression if you have bruised your shin, or gotten a black eye.

This coloration is sometimes more visible after breast lift because of the elevation of the skin and fat layers from the underlying breast tissues in order to perform the lift, and the fact that the surgical plane is so close to the surface.

This is NOT a sign of infection--those signs are an increase in pain, redness, swelling, or purulent drainage. Fever and chills come later, and mean you have missed the previous 4 things! Some discomfort, swelling, and discoloration are also normal parts of the healing process, and yellow clear drainage in tiny amounts (serum, which is the same as blister fluid) is not a sign of infection either.

Sounds as if your surgeon did a fine job and your recovery is coming along normally. Anything else, and you should check with your surgeon. Best wishes! Dr. Tholen


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 239 reviews

Hello Bruising 5 Days Post Op

Keep in mind it has only been 5 days and you are still early in the healing process. If problems continue see your surgeon right away with concerns regarding your healing and they should be able to help.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Yellow bruising after breast lift

Thank you for asking about your breast lift.

  • Bruising is normal after surgery and if yellow, is fading fast.
  • So no need for alarm.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes

Bruising after breast lift

The yellow colour you see is bruising that is going away. It should be totally gone in another week. The difference is size is probably swelling at this time. Wait at least 2 months to judge size differences correctly.

Morad Tavallali, MD
Vienna Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Areola color

Yellowish color is probably related to resolving bruising..  Hard to say without seeing you in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

5 Days Post Op

Sounds like you are on the way to recovery.  While minimal brusing is not uncommon, the yellow color stage tend to be the last stage while healing.  Check in with your surgeon for an evaluation.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Yellow bruising all around both areolas 5 days post breast lift + slight reduction in right breast?

Some bruising is to be expected after breast lifting surgery;  the yellowish color tends to be the last stages of the bruising "evolution". For an accurate assessment of your progress, follow up with your plastic surgeon. Best wishes.
