Mommy Makeover Gone Wrong? (photo)

Should my incision from my reduction go all the way into my armpits? Why do I have so much hyper pigmentation? Why is the scarring to thick? With a full tummy tuck isn't Lipo usually done? I was to have lipo on hips thighs inner and outer, flanks and auxilla. They only aspirate a total of 1500cc TOTAL COMBINED. Shouldnt it have been much more than that?

Doctor Answers 7

Mommy Makeover Gone Wrong

Your #healing will continue for 2-3 months following your #Augmentation or #AugmentationMastopexy procedure. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will also be changing. But, it can be up to one year see your final result. Your doctor may require you to move or massage the implants within the breast pockets during the #postoperative period. #Textured implants do not require breast massage. You will be informed about this at your post-operative visit. 


Healing after a  #tummytuck will also require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  However, no lifting or straining.  At three weeks, increased level of activity and full with no restrictions, at 6 weeks. 

Typically, its best to wait at least one year following the initial surgery to consider a revision. It is imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with the procedures commonly involved with a #MMO. Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

It doesn't look like that

It doesn't appear that your mommy makeover has gone wrong. However, it does appear that you did not have a good understanding of what was going to occur during your surgery and the resulting incisions. This may have been either a lack of communication or a misunderstanding. 

For your incisions, you seem to be early in your recovery. Incisions can take several months to heal and scarring takes about a year or so to mature. During this time, you can help by practicing good incision care, as outlined by your surgeon, and keeping your scars out of the sun.

Mommy Makeover Concerns in Melbourne, Florida

Your concerns do not typically indicate that something has “gone wrong.” However, it may indicate a lack of communication between you and your surgeon. I would suggest you sit down with your surgeon and discuss all of your concerns and advise that this is typically done prior to surgery to avoid concerns such as these after surgery. Hopefully this is helpful. Best wishes to you!

Amy Ortega, MD
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Postoperative surprises been the patient wasn't prepared thoroughly.

Sometimes patients don't hear what was told to them. After an operation if the length of the incision is unexpected in the progress of healing is not understood you need to sit down and have a long conversation with your plastic surgeon. You should have known in advance would areas were to be liposuction.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Concerns after Mommy Makeover Surgery?

The concerns that you address in your question, do not necessarily suggest that the surgery went “wrong”. It does however suggest that there  may have been a shortage of communication prior to surgery.

 Keep in mind, that every patient undergoing these types of procedures will experience a different degree/extent of scarring and varying amounts of liposuction return.  In other words, there is no “standard” ( in regards to these issues) that can be applied to all patients.

 At this point, you will be best served communicating with your own plastic surgeon for specific/accurate responses to your concerns.

 Best wishes; hopefully you will be pleased with the long-term outcome of the procedure performed.

Mommy Makeover Gone Wrong?

From you questions to me it is obvious you did not receive a good informed consent from your surgeon. First, scar depend more on your healing. Thus you might be a scar former, especially as seen in the posted photo- a hypertrophic scar former. As for the length of the incision on the axillary breast area, that was most likely done because you HAS excess skin/fat/breast tissue in that area. Again this is an informed consent issue pre operatively. Third, the amount of lipo aspirate in multiple combined operations is dependent upon you blood loss before the liposuction is started. With a full TT + breast reduction I must assume the PS thought your blood loss was getting to high. But again that is an issue between you and your chosen surgeon. 

Recovery Questions Post Mommy Makeover

With the specific questions you have, those are best answered by the surgeon who did your procedures.  Why certain scars are the length that they are, or where liposuction was or was not done is really something only they can address.
