Question about Fascia after liposuction.

Is it safe to use the FasciaBlaster 2 months post bbl with lipo on the stomach and flanks? What happens if I break up my fascia 8 weeks post opp?

Doctor Answers 2


In my practice we have patients do lymphatic massage immedaitely post treatment there is no reason why you shouldn't be able to you external devices. I suggest you speak to your physician.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Liposuction - can I use the fascia blaster?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Your 'fascia blaster' looks as though it will work as a massage instrument.
  • I suggest you ask your own plastic surgeon about using it -
  • It is likely to do you no harm but it doesn't look comfortable and may cause more swelling.
