Can you use the Ashley black fascia blaster 6 mos post op Brazilian butt lift?

This device is said to smooth cellulite can it be used 6 mos post op Brazilian butt lift to buttocks with cellulite

Doctor Answers 3


Thank you for your question.

I would recommend that you follow a healthy, balanced lifestyle through diet and exercise. Exercise can reduce the appearance of cellulite as well as increase the gluteal muscles giving you a rounder, firmer buttocks. Another option would be to choose Cellulaze to target and reduce the cellulite. Cellulaze works by leveling out bumps of fat to give a smoother appearance, treats dimples by releasing the bands that pull down on the skin and stimulates collagen production. I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who offers this procedure to see if you are a good candidate for it. Best of luck in your endeavors.

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Cellulite reduction

Cellulite is a phenomenon that occurs due to microscopic structures under the service of the skin, tiny ligaments and attachments and globules of fat.  Any device such as a binder or compression garment etc. that claims
to be able to affect this is a scam that is trying to take your hard-earned dollars!  Don't be fooled!
Best of luck!

Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Cellulite and BBL

I know of no really great machine or device that can improve cellulite to my satisfaction.  I do not know what this device you mention achieves the goal of reducing cellulite.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
