Is it safe to have a panniculectomy done weighing 293....had weight loss surgery in 2012

Doctor Answers 2

Panniculectomy/Abdominoplasty/Tummy Tuck/ Liposuction/Hi Definition Procedures



The first question is whether you have reached a stable weight. If not, then panniculectomy should be deferred.  Second, your BMI is likely in the obese range so your underlying medical status would need to be evaluated.  See a board certified plastic surgeon in your area for evaluation. 
