Is it a good idea to have fractional laser and skin booster a month after Ultheraphy?

Not a very dark asian, 56 years old, with some sunspots

Doctor Answers 3

Laser After Ultherapy

Hi and thank you for your question!

You can definitely have a fractional laser treatment one month after Ultherapy (assuming all is normal and healing well from the Ultherapy).

The fractional laser will help target the upper layers of the skin, getting more of the texture improvements, fine lines and wrinkles and discolorations. Combining this with Ultherapy will allow you to have superb results!


Dr. Grant Stevens

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

Fraxel laser skin resurfacing is possible after ultherapy for facial skin tightening

Depending on the depth of Ultherapy transducers used, Fractional laser resurfacing with Fraxel laser, whether for collagen production or brown spot reduction, may be used soon after the Ultherapy. If a shallow 1.5mm Ultherapy transducer was used for fine lines one would have to wait until any superficial skin swelling (welt) is gone prior to doing Fraxel laser and it might be prudent to wait at least a month, but if only the 3mm and 4.5 mm transducers are used, the Fraxel laser could be done to produce improvement in the more superficial layers of the skin as the deeper Ultherapy only serves to tighten the skin via deeper layers.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Fractional lasers and ULTHERAPY- see video

Depends on what you are trying to achieve. Ultherapy can give good results for skin tightening in mild to moderate laxity. Some Ethnic groups, IMO, achieve better results due to exaggerated collagen contraction. Now, if you skin texture is good (as you can see in the 13 minute mark in this video), fractional laser is not needed. However if you have skin pigmentation issues, sun spots, then certainly fractional devices can help compound the effects of Ultherapy by treating fine lines (not skin laxity) as well as spots and pigment. Fraxel 1927 is good for Asian skin, but I prefer the Picosure FOCUS. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
