Can I touch up up my Juvederm ultra lips with a cheaper/ different filler such as Restylane?

I got lip fillers done for the first time in March, specifically the one I read had the best results which was Juvederm Ultra plus. I am now wanting to just touch up a bit and may consider half a syringe which only certain brands make, so I am wondering if my results will be compromised if i go with a different brand or if i should stick with Juvederm again and if it needs to be as specific as the original I got? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 14

Can I touch up up my Juvederm ultra lips with a cheaper/ different filler such as Restylane?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi, I have performed many lip augmentation procedures using dermal fillers or lip implants for over 30 years.  Following the beauty principles outlined in my book on face and body beauty, the upper lip should be approximately 75 % the size of the lower lip for the lips to appear balanced. The lips can be augmented using a dermal filler or a Permalip implant for a permanent enhancement.  You can mix various dermal fillers without an issue.


Hope this helps.

Using different brands of Filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Both products are hyaluronic acid and I have used both interchangeably without any problems. I hope that answers your question.

Lip touch up

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Yes, there would no problem with you using a different Hyaluronic acid filler, such as Restylane to touch up your lips after you have had Juvederm Ultra placed in your lips. 

You might also like...

Restylane after Juvederm ultra for lips.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In my opinion there would be no problem to switch to Restylane after Juvederm You may experience more swelling from the Restylane than Juvederm. Thank you for your question. Please consult a professional in your area. 


Best Regards

Switch Away! Restylane is Great for Lips and Can Be Used In Combination.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Restylane is a great filler to use for lip augmentation and it's o.k. to switch. You can even consider lip implants or fat for a permanent solution. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

Can I touch up up my Juvederm ultra lips with a cheaper/ different filler such as Restylane?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello, and thanks for your question. Yes, it is OK to switch to the Restylane line. I particularly like Restylane Silk for lips, but it tends to induce a bit more short-term swelling than other fillers. In order to determine the best treatment plan for you, I recommend an in-person consultation with an expert. Best of luck, Dr. Frucht.   

Using Restylane after Juvederm in lips

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

in my experience, I have not seen any problems when switching between different brands of HA fillers such as Juvederm and Restylane.  Restylane is a stiffer filler and tends to provide more structural support.  Juvederm is a softer filler which tends to absorb more water and cause more of a full or swollen look.  

Regards,

Dr. Ort

Touching up lips with a different filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is perfectly all right. I don't consider Restylane a "cheaper brand". I understand that it comes in 1/2 syringes though. There is no interaction between the 2 products contrary to what has been written by another physician when answering this question.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Juvederm Lips & Coming Soon, Volbella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. I would touch-up with Juvederm Ultra Plus again since you had success in March.   If your lips do not need the full amount in one syringe, there are often other areas on the face that may benefit from Juvederm, as well. Your injecting physician could give you a consult regarding these other areas. Soon to come on the market is Juvederm Volbella for lips and that will come in a half syringe - This may be a future option.

Mixing Fillers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have had clients choose to use different fillers in the past and have experienced few problems. However, I prefer to use one brand of filler for each client because each filler behaves differently and this will help to meet your expectations based on previous injections.
