Can dermapen be used on breast lift and tummy tuck scars?

Can dermapen be used to smooth out bumpiness (dents) from bbl fat transfer? If so, how long after healing can dermapen start to be used and how many sessions would be recommended?

Doctor Answers 3

Managing the Scars of a Mommy Makeover

Your #healing will continue for 2-3 months following the procedure(s) as the #scars will be evolving. If my patients have concerns that something is unusual about their healing process, it is important for them to call the office and discuss these concerns or come in to be examined. Also some severe scars can be treated with re-excision, laser, kenalog/5-FU injections, creams, silicone strips and other methods to reduce and improve healing. Additionally, scar therapy with scar maturation products (e.g. BioCorneum or Embrace) are suggested for managing scars. However, we recommend you wait to use scar improving products until a few weeks following your surgery.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Scar and bump treatment with dermapen

You need to wait at least until the incision lines have fully healed, so about 4-6 months is recommended. Microneedling is a relatively superficial treatment so it won't have any effect on irregular contours below the skin's surface. Therefore, bumps caused by fat won't be improved. You'll most likely need to see your surgeon about these. 

As with any nonsurgical treatment, it's difficult to predict how many sessions one would need to see an improvement. 

Ronald Levine, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Microneedling for scars

Thank you for asking about your scars and Dermapen.

  • You should have no scar treatment until 6 months after surgery.
  • Microneedling will not smooth out BBL lumps - that is from the injection of fat under the skin.
  • It may help a breast lift scar - but it depends on what the problem is.
  • I suggest you ask your plastic surgeon abut care of your scars.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
