With a breast lift no implants, how many cup sizes do you lose?

Doctor Answers 14

How many cup sizes do you lose?

It is very difficult to determine the best lift you will need (recommended based on your photos) or the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 300 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. The same process goes for just filling in the upper part of your breast without becoming much larger. Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in the link below including silicone vs saline implants


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

With a breast lift without implants, how many cup sizes are lost?

It depends on your specific dimensions and cup size. Traditional vertical lifts also play a role. The Horndeski Method breast lift typically only removes what is necessary to create a well proportioned, round and perky breast. You are welcome to browse my gallery to see what is possible with the most current breast lifting technology. Implants are never necessary and the vertical incision has been completely eliminated for improved aesthetic results. Attached is an example of THM. Implants were not used to achieve these results. I hope this helps. 

Best wishes, 

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 222 reviews

With a breast lift no implants, how many cup sizes do you lose?

Thank you for the question.  Even when a "skin only" breast lift is performed (no actual tissue removed), patients often feel that their breasts look smaller. Exactly how this translates to "cup sizes" cannot be generalized.


 Assuming you are contemplating breast surgery, my best advice: seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate lots of experience achieving the types of outcomes you will be pleased with. Then, communicate your goals carefully as well. In our practice, this is best done with the help of goal photographs and computer imaging. As you know, discuss your goals in terms of cup sizes can be a source of miscommunication.


 Once you have communicated your goals, your plastic surgeon will be able to guide you when it comes to a specific operation that will likely achieve your desired outcome.


 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,483 reviews

Bras and Breasts

Hello,

Unfortunately, there is no way to answer that question with any accuracy or consistency. So, like women considering other breast procedures like augmentations and reductions, you'll need to stop thinking in cup sizes. Period. End of story. This will avoid a lot of grief, both yours and your surgeon.  When it comes to 'pure breast lifts', something I rarely perform as opposed to lift/reductions or lift/reduction/augmentations, you will look about the same in clothing, maybe slightly smaller (even though your cup size may change). Go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons who specialize in breast surgery. Best of luck! Instagram: @drgeraldminniti

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Do you lose size with a breast lift?

Terrific question and the quick answer is - depends. The majority of time excising skin is the only part of the breast that is removed and therefore no real change of breast tissue is observed. In some patients; however, with heavy volume along the bottom of the breast, benefit from a crescent shaped excision of the lower tissue. In those cases, there may be some volume reduction with a resultant change in cup size. Hope this helps!

Sean T. Lille, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

With a breast lift no implants, how many cup sizes do you lose?

Thank you for your question. Generally speaking a breast lift does not require removal of breast glandular or fatty tissue but simply removal of skin.  This does not significantly decrease your breast volume although reshaping of your breast and lifting it may give you the option of changing your bra size for a better fit and greater comfort.  Keep in mind that many patients undergoing a breast lift also consider placement of a small breast implant to enhance fullness and projection but this may not be necessary for you.  Meet with an ABPS board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss options and review photos of other uplift patients.  Also, watch the video link above for additional information that may be of help and interest. Best wishes,

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

With a breast lift no implants, how many cup sizes do you lose?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... If you have much breast tissue and you may need to get a reduction, you can lose at least 2 cups, but if it's a lift only probably you can lose one cup of your original natural size. 

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 394 reviews

Breast lift without implants

With a breast lift and no implants, you will not lose any size; you will lose unwanted fullness in the lateral breast and armpit area, but this fullness is usually not desirable. Some patients though desire slight reduction of their size. Please see examples below.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

With a breast lift no implants, how many cup sizes do you lose?

With a true breast lift only skin is removed so almost no volume is taken away. But women find a smaller bra fits better, which is their true size, but patients with drooping breasts uniformly buy a bra that is too large because it is more comfortable with the loose skin. So we generally explain that the bra size changes but the true breast volume changes almost not at all. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Cup size change with breast lift only

Thank you for asking. The cup size change after a breast lift depends on the breast and the type of lift. If it is skin only (including some cirumareolar, vertical, or anchor incisions) the breast cup size could be close to the same. It really depends on what the breast needs. See a board certified plastic who needs to assess you in person. Best wishes!

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
