Are my breast lift incision infected? (Photos)

I am exactly 2 weeks post op today. Breast lift only, already had implants in last year. This is on my right side. My left seems to be healing a lot better. Is this normal? I am booked to see my surgeon in 2 days.

Doctor Answers 6

Po

I appreciate your question.

Looks like normal healing.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Possible Infection of Incision

The patient will go home in a bra or with only light dressings over the incision lines. Sutures are dissolvable but an ending knot, if present is removed within 1-2 weeks. Initial discomfort is easily controlled with oral medication. Light activities may be started in 7-10 days. As the incisions should be healing and post-op follow-ups with the surgeon should be scheduled regularly it is best to take this question directly to your surgeon and have the area examined for proper healing.



Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Are my breast lift incision infected?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well.. No, they not appear to be infected my love, don't be scared, you can lick and bleed sometimes, use antibiotic creams and apply gauze to protect the incision.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 360 reviews

You might also like...

Incision infected?

Hello, it is not always abnormal to see localized ares of inflammation around incisions when they are healing but it is best to contact your surgeon regarding any change to the appearance of your incisions.  If there is significant drainage, swelling, tenderness, expanding redness or fever this could be signs of infection and you should seek medical attention.

Slow healing at T junction

Thakn you for your question and photo.  Congratulations on your surgery, but I am sorry you are having some problems.  From what I see on the photo, you do not appear to have an infection, but you do have slow healing where the incisions come together at the "T" junction.   This does happen from time to time and will generally resolve with local wound care.  Best to check with your surgeon for wound care instructions.  Good luck.  

Are my breast lift incision infected?

This type of superficial wound healing problem you are experiencing can occur after breast lifting or breast reduction surgery.  I am glad that you are scheduled to see your plastic surgeon soon; in the meantime, I would suggest that you use a sterile non-stick dressing over the area (followed by a sterile pad).  Keep the area clean and protected. 


Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.
