Will the skin return to its previous condition? Could the collagen and elastic fibers be destroyed and it requires treatment?

I'm 32. Two weeks ago I had carboxytherapy and after injection to the frown lines gas traveled to the left eye causing sudden severe swelling of the upper eyelid in the degree that I couldn't open the eye for two days. Now I feel laxity of the eyelid skin and observe many horizontal lines that I never had. I'm afraid that it can remain like this.

Doctor Answers 1

Will the skin return to its previous condition? Could the collagen and elastic fibers be destroyed and it requires treatment?

Thanks for your query. The skin becomes lax after sudden inflammation goes down, but the skin has a natural tendency to regain its lost elasticity especially at an age of 32. You should wait for a couple of weeks, if it still doesn’t change a bit then you should consult plastic surgeon and with a minor procedure it can be restored. Hope it helps.


All The Best


India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews
