IPL burn on hands - how long until skin appears normal? (photos)

Prior IPL on hands w/o problems. New Dr/dermatologist this time. When local wore off felt like bad sunburn, like before. But this time lasted all night. Next day looked pink no blisters. Day 2 much turned purple w/dark blisters. Dr said cover w/aquaphor come back 1 wk. Said I had a rare reaction & should never have laser again. Now Day 7 & 75% peeled is bright shiney pink-. Will it ever look like normal skin on the rest of my hands? About how long? Rare reaction my foot!!

Doctor Answers 2

Burn after IPL on hands

Thank you for your question kyno. IPL treatments work well to improve sun damage on any part of the body, including the hands. Any time a patient comes to me for any treatment (Botox, laser, etc.) I ask if they have done the treatment before? If the answer is yes I ask how it went. If it went well I ask what was used (how many units of Botox, how many syringes of filler, what laser settings were used, etc.). This provides a baseline knowledge so that appropriate settings can be used for an IPL photofacial treatment (or Botox, filler, etc.). If I do not have this information I start with conservative settings and increase them gradually from one treatment to the next. This is because if I start on settings that are too high, complications such as blisters, burns, scars, and hyperpigmentation can be seen. It may take up to two weeks for full recovery after an IPL and good wound care is important. Ointments such as Vaseline and Aquaphor work well and strict sun avoidance is important. When hypopigmentation (lightening of the skin) occurs, often times fractional laser treatments can provide improvement. Please follow up with your doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

IPL and Hypopigmenation - Combination approach with Fraxel and/or microneedling/PRP

this needs proper skin care, as the skin has been damaged and is now hypopigmented (based on photos).  this will need fractional laser and PRP to improve.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
