Is it safe to get laser skin resurfacing in combination with kybella, botox and juvederm in same day?

I have an appointment with one doctor for Kybella under chin, I also have appoint with another doctor for laser skin resurfacing botox and juverderm, (whom does not provide the service of Kybella as of yet). it safe to get laser skin resurfacing in combination with kybella botox and juvederm?

Doctor Answers 5

Laser Resurfacing

Thank you for your question. You should be very transparent with both surgeons about the procedures you are to experience. It is the most reliable way to create an actionable treatment plan that works for you. Most importantly, you should ensure that both doctors are board certified facial plastic surgeons. You should discuss your expectations and the logistics of having both procedures performed by separate surgeons with each surgeon, and perhaps with the surgeons together at the same time.

Best wishes,


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Laser Resurfacing

First, I would make sure that both of your doctors are board-certified dermatologists or plastic surgeons.  This is the only way you can ensure that the treatment you are receiving is the most appropriate and optimal. If this is the case in your situation, I think it would be best to separate the Botox and filler from the laser resurfacing.  Discuss with your doctor which one to do first, and then wait the appropriate amount of time between the two procedures for the best outcome.  Good luck! 

M. David Cole, MD, FAAD
Newport Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

No- too risky for combined procedures.

Depending on the depth and type of laser used, I would wait at least 3-6 weeks between treatments. For BOTOX, its almost impossible to keep it in the area injected during the day of laser due to the swelling. For fillers, there is a risk of infection (high risk).

Laser first, wait for your collagen to stimulate and skin to settle, then resurface. 

If you have deep wrinkles, I sometimes Botox 2 weeks BEFORE laser, as the creases ' sit better' during the laser procedure and don't bunch up. 

All the best 

Dr Davin Lim
Laser Dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

I would not advise having all the procedures in the same day.

Its best to perform the laser resurfacing at least 2 weeks prior or post the botox and juvederm injections.  There is a risk of the botox migrating if performed on the same day and there is a risk of some loss of the juvederm if injected prior to the procedure, so best to inject once the skin has healed.   As far as the kybella, it causes a significant amount of swelling and inflammation, so I would not combine it with the laser therapy;  In fact for the money and downtime I wouldn't recommend kypella at all, instead I would recommend Coolsculpting MIni, Micro-Liposuction or Lutronic's Infini treatment for the submental fat area.   In general its best to space out some procedures in my opinion to allow for your body to heal with the best result. 



Reps B. Sundin, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Laser skin resurfacing to be done separately

It is unfeasibly risky and ineffective to combine laser resurfacing, botox, kybella and juvederm all in one day. I recommend that you start with a laser resurfacing procedure and then continue with the other treatments after the recovery period.

Natalia Volkova, MD, PhD
Russia Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
