Venus Viva - is it safe to do after 2 aggressive CO2 treatments for scarring?

Scarred by picking at face after a too strong TCA peel. 10 yrs later had 6 treatments of non-ablative Fraxel. Helped a little. 3 years ago I had an aggressive CO2 laser treatment and a second CO2 only on the scarred areas around my mouth and chin; helped but not enough. My doctor thinks another CO2 treatment might leave me scarred worse. Would the Venus Viva laser help or make the scars worse? I'm 50, have very pale skin/green eyes/tan easily (but haven't been in sun in 10 yrs!). Thank you!

Doctor Answers 1

Venus Viva Versus Others for Scarring

I suggest seeing an expert I often do many co2 or erbium lasers with PRP and microneedling, subcision, punch excision, TCA cross.  I suggest seeing an expert who is a specialist in acne scarring.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews
