Sculpsure - intense pain. Can you explain why?

I had sculpsure done recently on my lower abdomen only and it was very painful. Coming from someone that delivered 2 kids with no pain relief, I consider myself to have a high threshold. I was told there would be very little pain but it was quite the a scorching iron on my skin. I was told I have been the only patient to have that type of reaction. Can you explain why? I have one more treatment left but am frightened...

Doctor Answers 10

Sculpsure pain

Sorry to hear about your experience

Patients who have scarring or stretch marks in the treated area can experience more pain than normal during treatments. It seems that the laser energy may be dispersed differently due to these changes in the dermis. We have sued Cool Blasts and changing the energy settings for specific areas with good success. 

Richmond Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

#sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.








Take care,

Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Pain associated to sculpsure... reasons


In most of the cases I have found that stria or scars capture more energy and for some reason are more sensitive to the action of the laser. Usually coolblasting and antiinflamatories before the treatment should help. Also decreasing the energy to the specific area should help.

Wishing you the best in your journey


Thanks for your question and sorry to hear about your discomfort.  This reaction is very uncommon, but one possibility is that the energy has temporarily injured a sensory nerve in your abdomen.  I suggest you massage the area to try and desensitize the nerve.  I would anticipate that the pain will resolve in a few weeks.  Best of luck!

Jeffrey Umansky, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

SculpSure and pain

It is rare to have extreme pain with SculpSure.  The machinery is very sophisticated and can allow for adjusting during the procedure to adjust for the discomfort.  It is possible that you are not a candidate for SculpSure, anyone with a Body Mass Index of 30 or more has too much target tissue to treat and the treatment would be very painful.  I would ask for a refund and try a different fat reduction technique.

Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Too hot, painful

Something was wrong. If you are miserable, the power is turned down, if no discomfort it is turned up. When slight to moderate discomfort is achieved the results for different power settings are the same. What adjustments were made? Check with your MD to see what was done/not done so a better experience can be had.  Tylenol 1000mg 30-60 minutes before would be a good idea.  Wait the 6-10 weeks to be able to assess the success before another treatment. The settings start at 1.10 and can go down to .90 or up to 1.40.  

Sculpsure and Pain

I myself have had this treatment on my stomach, back and buttock roll without any pain.  Actually it feels good.  It is likely they didn't use the machine properly.  There should not be pain this great from this device.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews


Sorry about your experience.  The heat settings have some ability to be adjusted.
If all of this has been performed on your previous experience, you might consider some oral pain medications pre-procedure.

SculpSure Discomfort

Thank you for your question - and I am sorry that you experienced this. However, your experience is very, very rare. I have no encountered it in the hundreds of patients I have treated. Also, I have had this procedure performed, and when cranked up to a high setting, the pain was at its worst a 3 or 4, and only intermittently. There are a number of potentials for your discomfort -  1) The setting was too high. When you have your next treatment, be certain to let your provider know that you would like to start at a low setting and gradually increase. 2) You have an underlying sensitivity in your abdominal area. You may just be more sensitive than that average person either due to prior surgery or just simply where your nerves lay; regardless, the procedure is still the same - start with a low energy level and then gradually increase. 3) The machine was malfunctioning. Before your next treatment, make sure that the machine is up to code, and that others haven't experienced anything similar to you. Hang in there - hopefully your next treatment won't be as uncomfortable! 

Check cooling system first, re check settings

I personally had this treatment, and rate the pain as 1 out of 10, moving to the highest settings, probably 3 out of 10. I have not heard of this reaction before, but will not dismiss it. 

Firstly, the cooling tip - contact cooling needs to be checked ensuring that there are NO chips. I have seen burns in the past when contact cooling tips fail. Secondly, I would recheck the machine and ensure re-calibrations. You are indeed correct, I can not explain this intense pain, given your high pain tolerance. 

Dr Davin Lim
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
Fiori Institute of Body Contouring, 
Brisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
