3 weeks post op Brazilian Butt Lift with hip fat transfer. When can I start sitting and sleeping on my back? (photos)

I had bbl with hip fat transfer 3 wks ago. I also had liposuction to my abdomen inner/ outer thighs, waist, and banana rolls. I have very minimal bruising and swelling has come down a lot. Please advise

Doctor Answers 4

Sleeping/Sitting after BBL

Hi there,

You are allowed to sit and lay on your back after 3 weeks following the surgery. However, even though it has been three weeks, try to put the pressure on your thighs rather than your buttock whenever possible. You can buy a "Booty Buddy" in order to sit properly after the BBL. The Booty Buddy will help put less pressure on the buttock, and more pressure on the thighs. Final results can be seen within 6-8 weeks. I hope that helps! 

Sincerely,
Dr. James Fernau M.D.


Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

When can I start sitting and sleeping on my back?

You should be able to go on with your normal life at this point.  Again it sound like you are healing well
.

Marco Gonzalez, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Better to ask your surgeon

Ask your surgeon about this. They should give a better answer because they know your situation. I would say it's okay at this point.

Ronald Levine, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

3 weeks post op Brazilian Butt Lift with hip fat transfer. When can I start sitting and sleeping on my back? (photos)

From your description, your recovery seems to be on track. Best is to consult with your surgeon. Surgeons vary in terms of their aftercare protocols following BBL surgery.

Maan Kattash, MD, FRCS, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
