34 B debating 286 cc or 304 cc silicon implants. Want a natural look. 5'8" and 145lbs with broad shoulders. (photos)

I like a tear drop shape but my surgeon recommends round implants given my size and frame. Thoughts? My surgery is scheduled for July 5.

Doctor Answers 14

Gel implants in the submuscular plane will look great

Hi Collette,


I think either implant size will give you a natural look. 

The difference between the two is so minimal you should pick based on your goal.  If you are worried that you will go through the BAM and be to "small" - pick the larger implant.  If you are worried that "everyone will know I have implants because they will be big" - pick the smaller implant.

The reality is that you will be in the same bra post op with either implant and either will look amazing when done be an experienced PS.

For greater upper pole and cleavage my patients select Allergan Inspira Round SRX or SSX implants in the submuscular plane.

you will soon appreciate that BAM is a truly transforming procedure for women. 

All the best.

Scott Barr, MD. FRCSC, Plastic Surgeon


Sudbury Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

I like a tear drop shape, what implant should I use = depends on the size and implant type #BA #breastaugmetnation #breastimplan

A tear drop shape breast can be achieved  augmentation can be achieved with a saline filled breast implant, a silicone filled shaped implant and sometimes with a silicone filled small or moderate profile round implant.

In my practice, when patients ask for a "natural tear drop shape" breast augmentation, I always ask the patient" do you want cleave or not? do you want upper pole fullness or not?. 99% of the time the patients respond yes to those questions, then I explain to them that a "tear drop shape breast augmentation" won't deliver those features. Right after they understand they do want a round implant.

When choosing the implant type, breast augmentation patients should discuss what they seek to achieve with breast augmentation to avoid post-surgical dissatisfaction. 

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Breast Augmentation

Hello,

Here are a few points for you to think about. 

1. Implant size has more of an impact then anything else on your breasts appearance.  Smaller always looks more 'natural'. 

2. There is a 97% chance that your surgeon only recommends round implants.  Most American surgeons are fearful of shaped implants due to their unique potential for rotation, something that happens far less than round implants tendency to drop out or to the sides. Although most opposed will argue that 'there is no difference in appearance', it's less about initial appearance, and more about durability of result over the years.  That's because shaped implants do not rely on your soft tissue envelope to support or give them shape; instead, they shape the soft tissue envelope.

3. If you wanted shaped implants, you'd be a great candidate.

4. You and your surgeon should know which implant you're getting before surgery.  This is based on your aesthetic goals and your biodimensional analysis.  There is no reason for the use of sizers in the operating room, or waking up wondering what implant was use.

5. Regardless of which implant type or size you pick, you  look like you're going to have a great result!

Best of lukc!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

34 B debating 286 cc or 304 cc silicon implants. Want a natural look. 5'8" and 145lbs with broad shoulders

I do not think you will see much difference in your end result between those implant size choices. I do agree that the round implant will fill in your upper breast better and give you a fuller look.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon




34 B debating 286 cc or 304 cc silicon implants. Want a natural look. 5'8" and 145lbs with broad shoulders.

Thank you for your question and photographs.  I think it is difficult to precisely select implants preoperatively especially when based on pictures without a face-to-face exam.  Factors such as skin elasticity, previous pregnancies and overall breast shape are so important that it leads me to make a final implant selection only during the surgery when I can see how test implants (sizers) actually appear.  My best advice is to allow your plastic surgeon to make the final selection based on your actual appearance during surgery taking into consideration your stated goals.  If I were to guess however I would say that someone with your dimensions and shape would probably look good with the larger of the two implants or possibly even a 320 mL implant.In my opinion though the best decision is made during the surgical procedure when the doctor can view size, shape and contour and use his/her best judgment based on your size and shape goals and your actual appearance.

Good luck and enjoy the results.

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Size of implants.

Because of your body size and the size of your breast now, you could easily have the larger 304 cc implants and have a natural look, however, it really is up to your surgeon at the time of surgery to see what fits best, taking into account your desires.

Breast augmentation size

I would definitely recommend a 304cc or larger as you have a large frame and could accommodate this implant. A consultation would allow for optimum sizing of your breast implants.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Want a natural look with breast augmentation…

Thank you for the question and good quality photographs. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery.   In my practice, I would also recommend the use of smooth round silicone gel breast implants placed in the sub muscular (dual plane) position.


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

Breast Implant Sizing

The two sizing that your are referring to are very close.  The difference is essentially a shot glass of volume.  I would listen to your plastic surgeon and let him or her decide which implant would give you the result you are looking for.

As far as round vs anatomic, given your breast volume, I personally don't feel there is any advantage to placing anatomic implants for you.  Given the amount of breast volume that you have, you can achieve a very natural result with round implants and avoid the firmness and possibility of rotation that anatomic implants present.

Good luck.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
