How long should i wear a compression binder after Liposuction?

I had a combination of ultrasonic & power assisted liposuction on my abdomen and flanks. My doctor asked me to wear the compression binder for 4 weeks. It's already 4 weeks now and I am healing well. I've read that it's better to wear a compression garment for 6 weeks. I just have a binder. Is it ok to move from a binder to a spanx bodysuit after 4 weeks? Is the spanx bodysuit good enough to wear after 4 weeks or should i continue wearing the binder?

Doctor Answers 6

Lipo Post Op

Every board certified plastic surgeon has his/her own post-operative instructions and it is important that patients follow these. I require my patients to wear compression garments for 4 weeks following surgery and an additional week at night. Consult with your surgeon to determine their instructions. best of luck!

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Compression Garments After Liposuction

I have my patients wear them both full body plus wrap around abdominal binders for two weeks, then just the abdominal binders overnight for another 2 weeks.  After 7-10 days I have them get back into the gym.  I think it helps bring the swelling down faster with longer compression, but I don't think it affects the ultimate outcome necessarily.  I wish you the best of luck, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

How Long For Compression Garments

Compression garments type and when applied varies from plastic surgeon to plastic surgeon and not dependent usually on the type of lipo performed. I would recommend following your plastic surgeon's advice.  In my practice, A compression garment placed in surgery immediately after liposuction (steristrip protects the sutures) is recommended and beneficial after liposuction because:
  2. It decreases the amount of bruising.
  3. It assists the loose skin in retracting or shrinking.
If bands are present then you need to change garments - see your plastic surgeon.
To be effective, the garment needs to fit snugly—but not too tight as that can make it difficult to sleep or cause pressure problems (inspect your skin when it is exposed if you are uncomfortable). As the edema resolves it is common for patients to switch to a smaller garment that fits. A Spanx-type garment would work fine, rather than ordering one or paying more at your doctor’s office. For Small or moderate amounts of liposuction it probably doesn't make a difference if a garment is used or not.

You might also like...

Compression garment after liposuction

I recommend you wear the garment during the day for another 2 or 3 weeks. After that time, you can then wear spanx. 


I like my patients to wear the garment for 4-6 weeks depending on the extent of the liposuction and their age. Younger skin does have more elasticity than older , sorry to say but each case is different.  I use Tumescent lipo and ask my patients to stay 10 days total (2 nights private hopsital room) at my spa.

Compression and liposuctoin

Some surgeons do not even use compression garments. I like my patients to wear them 3-6 weeks.  Best to ask you surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
