Can you have CoolSculpting after you've had the sleeve surgery?

Doctor Answers 8

Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting is an excellent form of non-invasive  fat reduction for the right patient. It can work after sleeve surgery. It is important to make sure the area has healed completely. Some applicators take 1 or 2 hours but the new advantage applicators take only 35 minutes and have significantly less risk for delayed onset pain (especially in the abdomen). Results are seen at 2 months and typically 1-3 treatments will be necessary on each area to achieve ideal results. The number of treatments depends on the amount of fat there and the patient's goals.  There is not downtime and the results can be impressive in the right patient.  We also use the Zimmer Z-wave for improved patient comfort and added results. The best candidates are those who are in pretty good shape with areas of stubborn fat that won't go away no matter what.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Coolsculpting after bariatric surgery

Thank you for your question. Coolsculpting can be effective after a sleeve gastrectomy. However, after a sleeve gastrectomy there is massive weight loss and this leads to excess skin. Coolsculpting can address fat, but it does not treat excess skin. I would recommend you find a board certified plastic surgeon in your area and discuss your options for body contouring. 

Arun Rao, MD
Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

CoolSculpting after abdominal sleeve surgery or any abdominal surgery

If you are considering CoolSculpting after abdominal surgery you ned to consider the following:First, CoolSculpting can be safe and effective after abdominal surgery and can flatten problem areas that persist despite your weight loss. Second, make sure that all surgical wounds are well healed, and hopefully you are getting close to your goal weight...CoolSculpting is not a replacement for a healthy diet and exercise. Finally, and most importantly, make sure that the doctor who examines your belly is qualified to access for any hernias or weaknesses in the abdominal wall. I would suggest you get a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon, they have the years of training necessary to evaluate a post-surgical belly.

Caroline Glicksman, MD
Sea Girt Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Coolsculpting after gastric sleeve surgery

As long as you are fully healed from your gastric sleeve procedure you should have no problem doing Coolsculpting.  Check with the general surgeon that performed your procedure to find out if he/she thinks you are ready to proceed with Coolsculpting.  Good luck!

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

The sleeve surgery and coolsculpting

As with any abdominal surgery, we want to make sure that you are fully healed prior to performing any Coolsculpting. If you are a year out from the sleeve surgery, you most likely are a good candidate for Coolsculpting.Andrew Campbell, M.D.Quintessa Aesthetic Centers

Andrew Campbell, MD
Milwaukee Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Sleeve surgery, can I CoolSculpt

Hello loxxman,There is no simple yes or no answer here. Only your surgeon knows all the particulars regarding you sleeve surgery and thus you would need to consult with her/him regarding the overall safety in your case.

Paul Pietro, MD
Greenville Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Cool Sculpting Following Sleeve surgery

For abdominal surgery we wait 12 months before any cool sculpt treatments. With this particular surgery however I would ask your surgeon. Make sure you seek a center with a physician who is experienced in this matter. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Coolsculpting after Sleeve Surgery

You really need to confirm with your treating physician who did the surgery to see if you are allowed.  If the applicator pulls against the area which you had surgery you will not be able to have the procedure.  Please consult an expert.  Best, Dr. Green
