Can I get lip fillers after vascular occlusion? What are the risks?

I had lip fillers 3 weeks ago. Unfortunately I developed a rash which went all the way up my right cheek and on my nose (to the right again). It turned out that I had vascular occlusion and had to go through a very painful process. The product was removed from the upper right lip and I have been on a lot of medication such as steroids, viagra, heparin, etc. I am happy to say that the swelling, rash has gone now however my lips are uneven, what can I do? If anything?

Doctor Answers 4

Dermal fillers and arterial occlusion

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Avoid for at least 3 months. The area needs to heal, and repair following arterial occlusion. Arterial occlusion, though rare, is a serious side effect, and can be reversed in the majority of cases. 

Next time around, consider the use of a cannula for filling (this does not prevent arterial or vascular occlusion, but reduces the chances)

All the best

Dr Davin Lim
Laser and aesthetics 
Brisbane, Australia. 

Lips and Vascular Occlusion

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would avoid anymore injections for at least six months since you had such a complication.  Best, Dr. Green


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suggest avoiding any fillers to the area you may have had a vascular accident for at least 3-6 months. the blood vessels are compromised.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 204 reviews

Previous vascular occlusion, now lips uneven

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would go to an expert injector and explain the previous problem. It can be evened out with precise filler injection. Lucky this is the only side effect from such a devastating potential problem. Blunt cannulas for the lips will decrease the likihood of a vascular occlusion in the future.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 70 reviews
