How Much Does Liposculpture Cost in Michigan?

I am considering Liposculpture to remove excess skin under my chin. What is the usual cost for this procedure in Michigan?

Doctor Answers 5

How Much Does Liposculpture Cost in Michigan?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 309 reviews

Liposculpture options and cost

The cost of liposculpture really depends on the complexity of your procedure and the type of anesthesia you will use.  Decide between tumescent vs. general anesthesia. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Liposuction cost

Pricing varies depending on several factors, such as the surgeon, anaesthetist, surgical facility fee and other factors. In Toronto, Ontario, liposuction varies from $3000-$5000.

Cost of liposculpture

The cost of liposculpture depends on the number of areas that need to be treated, then the amount of fat that will be removed, the amount of time that the surgery will take, and the setting for the surgery. If you are considering liposculpture to the upper arms alone, this is a straightforward procedure that will not take a significant amount of time. This procedure may also be performed under local or regional anesthesia. These factors will limit the expense on your part. Be sure not to pick your surgeon solely on price. Remember that sometimes the cheapest surgeries end up being the most costly.

Cost of chin liposculpture or liposuction

I cannot specifically answer for Michigan bu this is a relaitively limited area that can be performed under local. Therefore the costs tend to be less than other areas of liposuction. It is rare for this procedure to be performed alone as it is commonly done in combination with neck/face lifts and/or chin augmentation. So do not be surprised if the surgeon recommends these procedures as well. In this area, this proceudure tends to vary from $2-4,000.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews
