No Difference After Liposculpture

I had Liposculpture 2 weeks ago, and I'm still a few pounds heavier. I can see no difference apart from my back. I had my back, thighs, hips, and upper/lower abs. My stomach area doesn't look any diffferent. The surgeon made incisions 2 under my breasts and 1 on my belly button. Does this mean he did my whole stomach? Is this what they usually do when you want upper and lower abs done or does the whole area get done? I seem flat at the top, bigger in middle, then flat down. Any advice? Thanks.

Doctor Answers 27

Post Liposuction Swelling - When Does It Subside?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It has been my experience that swelling gets worse someplace between the 5th and 7th day after liposuction.  There also is a natural depression that occurs after any surgery, but certainly after cosmetic surgery since one's expectations and fears are usually high.  Normally, after one or two weeks, patients think that liposculpture didn't work and that is was possibly the worse thing they ever did to themselves.  By 3 weeks, most patients feel that perhaps it worked.  At around 4-6 weeks, many patients think their plastic surgeon was a genius.

 

Swelling, bruising, itching, and discomfort all add to one's concern over whether the surgery actually worked or not.  In my practice, I take standardized measurements at weekly visits after liposuction which gives the patient hard evidence as to whether any improvement occurred and the degree of improvement.  Liposuction or liposculpture is a technique of bulge reduction and inch reduction, and surprisingly, has very little to do with weight reduction. 

 

Unfortunately and as frustrating as it may be, time is the answer and with time, I am sure you will be pleasantly surprised.

No Difference After Liposculpture

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 441 reviews

Seeing results after a lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You will not see a difference at only two weeks post op.  If you had a well done liposculpture, you will start to see results at around 2 to 3 months post op.  So patience for now is a great ally.

Alberto Arguello, MD
Costa Rica Plastic Surgeon

Should see some improvement at two weeks after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After 1 week, you should see a little improvement after liposuction and a big improvement at the 1 month mark and the final result at 4-6 months. That is a lot of areas you had done at 1 surgery. I hope your surgeon was thorough and not just taking a little here and there. Time will tell so be patient and see your doc about your concerns.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

No Difference After Liposculpture

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The swelling that occurs after liposuction can actually be at its worst around 10-14 days post-op.  Give yourself plenty of time to heal before you judge the outcome.  I always have my patients wear compression garments for six weeks after liposuction.  I have seen fine reduction of swelling and improvement even 6 months after surgery.  The incisions for liposuction will vary from surgeon to surgeon.  Ask your plastic surgeon if you have any doubts about which areas he corrected for you.

Paul Fortes, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

No Difference After Liposculpture

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and Thank you for your question and also for the information provided. I can sense that you are worried about your results from having the procedure done. I can ensure you that after having any procedure done patients will be very swollen and have the sense of feeling that the plastic surgeon have not done a very good job. Swellings are very normal and it can take up to six to twelve months to finally seen your final outcome. 

Hope this can help. Good luck!


Ricardo Ventura, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Usually after liposuction there is swelling on the treated areas, it may take several weeks to start seen results.  It is not uncommon not to note immediate difference in the first 2 weeks.

Roberto Gonzalez, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Liposculpture Takes Months Before Optimal Results Are Visible

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Please be patient. Two weeks is too soon to seen any results from your liposculpture; it takes at least four weeks before the swelling subsides. You should begin to see a difference after a month. However, please note that it usually takes at least three to four months before you can appreciate your optimal results. Liposculpture is an invasive procedure and the body must recover from it. Also, remember that it is a fat removal process, not a weight-loss process. You should look significantly better and more sculpted, but the difference will not necessarily show up on the scale. Please consult with your board-certified dermatologist if your swelling persists past the one-month mark.

Douglas Wu, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
4.9 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Swelling can hide results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You are probably swollen and that's why you don't see much of an improvement. Wait a couple of months for the majority of the swelling to subside before you judge your results. 

Too early to judge outcome

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
At two weeks after surgery, it is not possible to see a difference.  Between surgery and the first month, expect to see no improvements.  It takes 6 months to see the final outcomes.  At this point you should not be weighing yourself.
