Lift or breast reduction from 36D to full C? (Photo)

I'm 35 years old with three kids, 130 lb. Size 36 D I would like to get a full C size, what do you recommend a lift or breast reduction to get that size. I'm confused about both procedures. Also the last picture is what I'm looking for Thank you for your help!

Doctor Answers 9

Lift and reduction

The breast skin can stretch with weight gain and pregnancy. I try not to rely on the skin to shape the breast entirely. The appearance that you request can be achieved with a lift alone or a small reduction with a small breast implant. After your examination your PS can advise you what would be your best plan of action.


Vero Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast lift versus reduction

 From your description it sounds like you would be happy by being slightly smaller and lifted  The procedure to take care of this is a small anchor scar reduction/breast lift.  The scars for the breast lift and reduction are actually the same incisions  The difference is in how much breast tissue you take out. In your case it would involve a small amount just to make things fit  A good way to think about this is that you can't put 10 pounds of rice in an 8 pound bag. By making the skin smaller quite often the surgeon has to take out a little breast tissue to make it fit. This would be ideal for your needs 

Andrew Kaczynski, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Lift or breast reduction from 36D to full C

A breast lift and a breast reduction both lift the breast tissue that remains. You are desirinig to reduce the cup size, then a small reduction is necessary to achieve that, leaving you with requiring a breast reduction.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast lift vs reduction

 Hi and thank you for your question. This is a question that many of our patients ask us. A breast lift is a procedure that is best for patients who like the overall size of their breasts. They like the way they fit in a bra. They are just unhappy with the way the breasts look when they are not in a bra. They're looking to get rid of the natural droop. A breast reduction is for a patient who actually wants to decrease the volume and weight of their breasts. These patients typically have back pain, neck pain, and rashes under their breasts. They also typically complain of deep grooves in the shoulders from their bra straps.  Based on  your goals as well as the photos you provided , you are somebody who would benefit from a small breast reduction. The only way to get from a D cup to a C cup is to actually remove some breast tissue. 

Breast lifts and reductions are very similar  procedures. The incisions that we use are essentially the same. The main difference is that a lift removes mostly skin. In a reduction you are actually removing breast tissue as well as fat tissue in order to decrease the weight of the breast. Both procedures will move the nipples up into a  more youthful position on the breasts. Good luck with your procedure. 

Dr West 

Justin West, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Reduction or Lift

My vote is for a breast lift as you don't have enough breast volume nor any lateral breast fullness to be able to remove enough breast weight to get the minimum required weight to qualify for a breast reduction. You would be way to small following a breast reduction.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast lift or reduction

By the pictures you provided you appear to be a good candidate for a breast lift (mastopexy). In general the difference between reduction and lift is that more breast tissue is removed in a reduction but in both cases the breast skin and tissue is tightened and the nipple and areola is repositioned to a higher position. You should schedule a consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can examine you and review your best options.

Dr. Edwards

You would achieve even better than your goals with a lift

It's a;ways hard talking about bra cup sizes because each store will tell you something different.  Depending on the quality and density of your breasts, I think a breast lift would give you a beautiful result and should get you looking even better than the picture you showed at the end.  You should get an incredible result.  Seek consultation from board certified plastic surgeons only and ask them about their lift techniques and to see pictures.  Hope this helps.

-JGH

Reduction/Lift

Thank you for the question and you appear to have asymmetry so would benefit from a lift on one side to correct the asymmetry and a lift on both to gain the shape you desire.

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Breast reduction

A breast lift and a breast reduction have similar scars, and goals -- lifting the breasts to a higher point on the chest, reshaping the nipple, excising excess skin. But the latter will also reduce volume. Which is what you want. Schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews
