Can I do HIFU (ulthera) after Botox?

Can I do HIFU (ulthera) after Botox? Botox will be on chewing muscle? Or I need to wait at least 3 months after Botox injection?

Doctor Answers 3

Botox and Radiofrequency or Ultrasound Lasers

I prefer Thermage to Ulthera after Botox.  You only need to wait 3 days after Botox to have Thermage or any other skin tightening laser.  Best, Dr. Green

Can I do HIFU (ulthera) after Botox?

Thank you for your question. You only have to wait one day before any treatments after Botox. That being said, I always recommend having the treatments done before Botox.

All the best,

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Botox and Ulthera

Ulthera can be done 2-3 days after Botox; however, may lead to a much shorter duration of Botox. I would recommend waiting until current Botox wears off then have the Ultherapy treatment done followed shortly thereafter or even immediate with the Botox treatment.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
