Breast implant profile choices? (Photos)

i am deciding between mod plus profile and high profile implants. I am asian 5'2" 105 lbs. In these 4 pictures of this model, two are natural looking, two are very fake looking. Could this be the same breasts? I want a more natural soft look as opposed to round balls on a flat chest. My surgeon recommended high profile for me but I think Mod Plus is more of what I'm going for.

Doctor Answers 16

Beast implants - chosing the profile

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.
  • One can't tell what implants these women had from the photos -
  • But high profile implants are used when women want larger implants than their chest easily accommodates.
  • Implant results are more natural if the woman has some breast tissue to start, which conceals the implant.
  • The 'natural' results you like seem to be in women who had some breast tissue to start. The less natural ones seem to be in women who did not.
  • It is important to discuss with your surgeon not just your ideal but your priorities -
  • Is it size or is it a more natural look? What tissue do you have to start with?
  • If you are flat chested, a not-too-large implant under the muscle will be your most natural look - but a larger high profile implant will give you the largest look.
  • So talk things over with your surgeon - choosing the right implant is critically important before surgery.

Moderate plus breast implants may be ideal for you.

Since you want a more natural look, moderate plus breast implants could possibly be the best choice for you. A moderate plus breast implant can contain the same volume as a high profile implant but the base is wider for less projection and a more proportional breast shape. Before you decide, talk with your plastic surgeon about why he or she recommended high profile breast implants. You may have a narrow chest or your breasts may have a smaller diameter at the base that necessitates high profile breast implants to achieve your target size.

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Implants, some advices:

Thanks for the question. In my practice I recommend silicone implants. They are quite safe and aesthetically best as they give a firmer consistency, better projection and most natural appearance than Saline implants.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Implant choices

Hello, it is not possible to know what these people had in terms of implant size and shape, based on photos alone.  A person's own breast shape and size plays a major role in the final outcome.  The same type of implant (moderate vs. M+) can look very different on each individual.

Breast appearance

It is related to her bra and how she is wearing it. The push up bras can make them look very fake. ..

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast implant profile choices?

Hard to compare pictures without knowing the exact type of implant used for each patient. In general, high profile implants tend to give a more rounded, shelf like appearance whereas moderate plus will give a more natural look. However, this all depends on your breast measurements so make sure your plastic surgeon takes the time to properly evaluate and measure you to determine the best implant for you. Good luck!!

Your pictures would have been helpful

The shape of the implants is one of the factors in breast augmentation. The main issues are the shape and amount of the breast tissue and surgeons skills. Please see more than one surgeon and Vetra 3D can help you with your decision too.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Breast Implants: High Profile or Moderate Plus???

This is always a tough decision. However, the difference is usually pretty minimal.  I would usually recommend the Moderate plus profile to someone who is trying to maintain a more natural look.   Many young women come in requesting a "Fake" look.  Although I'm not a fan of that look, the Higher profile implants do tend to give you a more round look to your breast.   Of course, this is a generalization.  In some patients, especially women with a little more breast tissue, any profile can look very natural.   The thinner you are to start, the more impact the shape of the implant will have on the shape of your breast.   Good LuckDr M

Natural breast augmentation

You need the opportunity to try on the different implants and have a Vectra 3 dimensional imaging. See a board certified ASAPS plastic surgeon. As an Asian you may prefer the moderate profile, however your proportions may dictate a high profile for best results.

Larry Weinstein, MD
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


