I have stromal hsv keratitis scarring with vision obstruction near cornea. Can I have prk or lasik?

Infected eye has scarring near the surface of the cornea. PRK is recommended with a round of antiviral pre and post operative. I have not had a flare up in 10 years what are my chances of reactivation and is prk or lasik a good idea?

Doctor Answers 1

PRK vs LASEK vs lasik after scar or herpes

lasik won't get rid of any scar because it will come up with the flap and then be replaced with the flap
A surface ablation removes all types of scars
LASEK has replaced PRK bc PRK hurts so much
With viral prophylaxis your herpes shouldn't recur

New York Ophthalmologist
4.6 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
