Hard lumps in lip two weeks after Juvederm? (photos)

I got my upper lip injected about two weeks ago, and a week ago I started to notice two hard lumps on the underside of my lip on either side. I tried to massage one of the lumps and it was quite painful. It's improved, and it's not painful anymore but it is still there. Is this something I should be worrying about? Photo attached. Almost looks as if the site he injected is raised entirely...

Doctor Answers 6

Lip bumps after filler

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Lip filler bumps is fairly common after filler.  The bumps can occur early on and many settle down.  Although massage after filler is considered a mainstay, beware that massage can drive the filler into another location if done too early.  

Reasons for bumps after filler:

  • Technique- Filler may have been used too superficially or wrong type of filler
  • Mouth movements- In some patients their movements can promote the accumulation of bumps and an alternative technique can be advocated.

Treating lip filler bumps:

  • Observation +/- massage-  Should be done for almost all lip filler bumps for 2 weeks.  For our patients we usually advocated massage after 48-72 hours to let the filler settle into place.
  • Reversal- A reversal agent can be used such as Vitrase to dissolve the filler if there is a large obvious persistent bump
  • Additional filler- An expert filler injector can used improved technique to mask the lip bumps.

The application of lip filler is very technical and should be done by an expert injector.


Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 171 reviews

Hard lumps in lip two weeks after Juvederm?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. It is not uncommon to have lumps after Juvederm injections in the lips. You can gently massage the lumps to help smooth them out. If they do not resolve in a few weeks then you consider having them dissolved with hyaluronidase. I recommend having a follow up with your injector to discuss your concerns and for treatment. Best of Luck!


Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Hard lumps in lip two weeks after Juvederm? (photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sometimes it is just swelling that is occurring.  With time the bumps should soften.  However an enzyme called hyaluronidase can soften the bumps if they are bothersome to you.


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If bumps exist, you can reverse with hyaluronidase or remove with needle.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Hard lumps in lip two weeks after Juvederm

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for sharing your question and photograph. If you like the results of your lip augmentation, outside of the lump, I would recommend allowing a few more weeks to pass to see if the lump continues to soften and shrink in size.  If your results are not currently acceptable, have your injector place a small amount of hyaluronidase to help speed dissolution of the Juvederm. Hope this helps.

Juvederm lip injection results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Bruising and swelling is common after lip injection with Juvederm. However, at two weeks post procedure, any bruising/swelling should have resolved. The lumps maybe the result of misplacement of the filler. Too much filler injected in one spot will result in a lump. If the filler is placed too superficially it may also result in a lump. This, however, is easily treated with massage and/or hyaluronidase injection. I recommend you followup with your injector.
