I have done cool sculpting with L carnitine injections on outer hips and thighs, three weeks ago but no visible results yet.

I am 40 years old female with 5ft 3 inch height and 154 pound weight. As I was struggling to loose weight for the last 7 months via diet and exercise but still after having cryolipo with carnitine injections I haven't got any result. so last week I decided to have my thyroid checked and diagnosed with hypothyroidism. is still there any chance that my cool sclupting treatment will help me.

Doctor Answers 3

Too Soon To Tell--Add Venus Legacy, Cellutone, Exilis Ultra to improve results

Yes, it's still too soon to tell what your results will be and it shouldn't be negatively impacted by your hypothyroidism. Coolsculpting results will be apparent in 3-4 months. With Coolsculpting, I recommend adding a combination of radiofrequency treatments like Vanquish, Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra for skin tightening and with Z wave/Cellutone for skin smoothing in order to get the best results. However, for the best results with contouring and fat removal, I recommend VASER HI DEF, with ThermiRF and ultrasound. See an expert for a formal consultation. Best, Dr. Emer


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Give it more time

Hi!

First of all not all cryolipolysis devices are the same so it is important to confirm if you had coolsculpting or another treatment. It is more common to see results between 4 & 8 weeks so try to be a little bit more patient. For weight loss patients, it is important to continue with diet and exercise. Coolsculpting has not been designed for weight loss, but is intended to help reshape stubborn areas. I agree with Dr Stevens response as well, that multiple treatments maybe necessary.

Ravi Jain, MBBS
London Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Coolsculpting 3 weeks ago

Without seeing you, it's difficult to say if you are (or were) a great candidate for Coolsculpting to begin with.  Assuming you were a good candidate 3 weeks is the earliest you would see even the slightest result so don't worry.  Give it at least 8 weeks until you start to evaluate your results and know you will continue to have improvement through week 12.  One treatment is often not sufficient to achieve desired results--it's incremental progress.  Best of luck.

 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews
