Why won't some doctors perform liposuction with abdominoplasty?

Although many doctors seem to do both tummy tuck along with Lipo, I also see many doctors will not do both procedures together. What is the reason some doctors won't?

Doctor Answers 3

Dr. Derby Sang

hank you for your question.

commonly it is the best to combine twp procedures for best results, the suggestions you get from your doctor are optional comparing with what you got in mind. all doctors have different points of view.

best of luck. 


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Liposuction and tummy tuck - why only some doing it?

Thank you for asking about your tummy tuck and liposuction.

  • Liposuction done with a tummy tuck must not damage the blood supply to the stomach skin.
  • So liposuction is not done on the abdomen itself but on the flanks (sides) and in the upper middle of the abdomen where there are no blood vessels 
  • That said, some plastic surgeons - fewer and fewer these days - do no liposuction because of fear of blood supply damage.


Tummy Tuck

Great question. There are reports in the plastic surgery literature that adding liposuction to an abdominoplasty can increase the risk of complications like blood clots. Because these procedures are cosmetic some plastic surgeons do not feel it is appropriate to do these combination surgeries for patient safety. 

Jordan P. Farkas, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
