After my Breast Augmentation: When can I take any medication as before?

I had my Breast Augmentation surgery 3 weeks ago. Recently I am feeling unwell because of some allergy, cold and flu, menstrual and breast pain (all at the same time!) Can I take any medication to relieve the symptoms? or are there some medications that I shouldn't take yet? (like Ibuprofen and aspirin). When can I resume taking my multivitamins? Is there a supplement that could help me to heal faster? Thank you very much, Best regards, Martha Zambrano.

Doctor Answers 7


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Medication use after breast augmentation

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your recent breast augmentation.

In my practice, most patients can resume normal medication use by the three week post-operative mark.  This can include for breast augmentation patients use of NSAIDs, vitamins, etc... With that said, cases and situations do vary and I would recommend following up with your operating surgeon if there is any question regarding medication use at this time.  I hope this helps and best of luck on your recovery!

Resuming medication after breast augmentation surgery

I feel that it is safe for my patients to resume any medication they wish as early as the 5th day after breast augmentation surgery. It's always best to check with your surgeon about his or her protocol. Good luck and feel better.

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Resuming Medication After Breast Augmentation

Thank you very much for your question and congratulations on your recent breast augmentation. At three weeks post-op, most medications can be resumed. However, you should check with your operating surgeon to get his/her approval before starting or resuming any medications. He/she will best understand your recovery progression and your medical history.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

After my Breast Augmentation: When can I take any medication as before?

Thank you for sharing your question and I am sorry to hear of your symptoms. By three weeks after surgery you should be able to return to all of your previous medication use, but as your surgeon knows the full details of your medical history and breast augmentation, I would advise speaking to them to be sure.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

When can I take any medication as before?

Based upon your surgery you can probably take your medications at this point but you should really just check in with your PS. Only your PS knows your current medical history. That would be safest.


Best wishes

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Medication after breast augmentation

Three weeks after surgery, the medications you mention, should not present any problems. Multivitamins should not be a problem as well. Check with your surgeon to see if they have any supplements they think will help your recovery.
