Had Sculpsure done 2 weeks ago on my flanks. I experienced bruising and multiple firm nodules, some quite large. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers 10

Nodules after SculpSure

Thank you for your question. While I haven't had any patients have bruising, I have had patients experience the feeling of a bruise after the procedure - tenderness to the area when touched. Also, some will report minor swelling. When I had the treatment on my flanks, I had firm nodules that lasted approximately 3-4 weeks. Rest assured, they resolved with time. So yes, it is normal - if you were able to tolerate a high setting, and had very minimal or localized areas of fat, this is likely why you are currently experiencing this after your treatment. But, rest assured, it'll all get better. Continue to push the fluids, and lightly massage the nodules 2-3 times a day to hep expedite the healing process. Best of luck! 

#sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.








Take care,

Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Is this normal?

Thanks for your question. Two weeks is relatively fresh and nodules/bruising may occur and is normal. Bruising will go away and a massage always helps. Follow up with your doctor in another 4 weeks to discuss if this persists.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Nodules and bruising after SculpSure

While your results are certainly not typical, they are not abnormal at all. The vast majority of our patients do not experience any bruising or nodularity post-treatment. However, these can occasionally occur, and are not signs of damage or concern. SculpSure uses laser energy to destroy fat cells, so there is going to be some inflammatory reaction. Bruising will resolve fairly quickly on its own, although you could use Arnica to speed this up, and daily massage of the area will help the nodules slowly shrink down. Make sure these issues are resolved before you do a 2nd or follow-up treatment in the same area.

Craig Schwartz, DO
Leawood Vascular Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Nodules and bruising after sculpsure... normal or abnormal


The nodules is something that can be present 1 or 2 weeks after the procedure. However,the bruising is a more rare side effect. massage and arnica are some tools that you may consider for recovery. 


Wishing you the best in your journey

Sculpsure and Bruising/Nodules

This is not a typical reaction for sculpsure but it doesn't mean that you have caused harm.  Give it a few weeks to calm down, get massage, and speak to your physician.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Lumps

These are great answers. The only thing I would add would be to wait until they resolve before doing a second treatment in same place. The inflammation should be gone before reinjuring the same spot.

Lumps will settle

Small hard lumps in the first few days can be due to two reasons, firstly contraction of collagen and septa- this feels tight rather than lumpy- settles within a few days. 

Lumps later on is secondary to inflammation of the fat- this is how your body's immune system clears unwanted fat cells. It can occur with treatments such as Sculpsure and also with Coolsculpting. Massage, and time will settle these areas. Nothing to worry about.


All the best,

Dr Davin Lim
Laser, surgical and aesthetic dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia
Fiori Institute of Body Contouring 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Post SculpSure Bumps

Thank you for your question.  While it is unusual to have bruising with #SculpSure, some patients experience "lumps" under the skin.  The lumps are a result of inflammation (called panniculitis) that helps remove the permanently disrupted fat cells from the body.  We utilize a Cellutone (acoustic wave technology) to prevent this occurrence.  Alternatively, you can firmly massage the areas as often as possible.  The massage will improve the blood flow to and the lymphatic drainage from the area to more rapidly resolve the nodules.

Best of luck,
Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.
Houston, Texas

#Cynosure, #bodycontouring, #fatreduction, #liposuction, #CoolSculpt, #Vanquish, #Ultrashape, #Velashape, #Exilis, #Thermi, #radiofrequency, #laser, #nomorefat, #bodybuilding, #aesthetics, #dermatology, #plasticsurgery, #Houston, #Texas, #KHOU, #RefreshDermatology

Suneel Chilukuri, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Lumpiness after SculpSure session is normal

SculpSure uses a laser to destroy fat cells.  These fat cells are then immobilized and removed by the body through an inflammatory reaction.  This reaction can cause lumps and bumps under the skin and is normal.  Massage these areas for 5-10 minutes twice/day for 2-3 weeks and they will resolve.  Although unusual, bruising can be seen after a SculpSure treatment, this is self limiting and will resolve on its own without any residual sequelae.  Enjoy your new body!!!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews
