How soon after fillers can you have a laser facial?

Doctor Answers 10

You can have fillers and laser skin resurfacing on the same day.

Dermal fillers are applied underneath the skin's surface, whereas laser treatments only penetrate the outermost layers. It is actually quite common for people to have laser skin treatments during the same visit as they receive dermal fillers. It’s best to talk with a board certified cosmetic surgeon about your concerns to find out which combination of medical spa treatments will best address them.


New York General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Laser facial after dermal filler injections

Thank you for your question. In general terms, laser treatments to the face can be performed on the same day as dermal filler injections since lasers only penetrate about 1.5mm into the skin and most dermal fillers are injected much deeper than this.

I recommend that you consult with an experienced and well trained practitioner to ensure your safety and for optimal results to be achieved.

Best wishes.

 

Tom Jodlovich, MBBS, MPH
Sydney Physician
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Fillers and laser

We typically wait 2 weeks after filler before using any type of laser.  The heat from the laser will break up any HA thereby decreasing the life of your filler.  If you would like to get filler and laser on the same day, we recommend getting the laser treatment first, then your filler.  

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Lasers after Facial Fillers

Thank you for your question. Laser treatments and fillers can be done on the same day. Lasers can only penetrate 1.5mm of the dermis. Almost all fillers are placed deeper than this. Best of Luck!

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

How soon after injection of fillers can laser skin resurfacing be performed?

Thank you for sharing your question. There is no need to wait for laser skin resurfacing following injection of fillers. Often the combination of both procedures are performed at the same time.  Make sure your doctor is experienced with both treatments. Good luck, 

James R. Gordon, MD, FACS, FAAO
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 124 reviews

Laser and Fillers

Laser resurfacing and fillers can be done on the same day! Typically i advise my patients to have fillers first as to numb the skin slightly prior to laser. Our fillers, such as Juvederm, contain a numbing agent to allow a more comfortable experience. Be sure to always consult with a board certified plastic surgeon

Omar Fouda Neel, MD, FRCSC, FACS
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Same day.

Thanks for this question. Lasers and fillers can be combined and performed the same day. Best wishes, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 197 reviews

Lasers and Fillers

Lasers will not affect the fillers and can be done even on the same day.  I recommend getting a formal consultation with a laser expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Lasers after facial fillers

You can have lasers the same day as fillers. Lasers only penetrate about 1.5mm. Most fillers are placed deeper than this, particularly if placed by cannulas. However, Infini (and some other RF) gets deep enough to affect fillers that are placed in the dermis. If the fillers are placed deeper than the dermis, Infini is fine to use.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

These are often done in the same visit.

Anything that is labeled a "laser facial" is probably mild enough to permit fillers and botox at the same visit.  An example of this type of treatment would be service with Clear + Brilliant by Solta.  Ask your physician injector their opinion.  Remember, medical spas were there are no physicians doing a good faith examination are illegal in the State of California.  Contact the California Medical Board regarding their rules for medical spas.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
