When Can I Take a Multivitamin After Breast Augmentation?

I know before surgey you aren't supposed to take vitamins, I am almost 3 weeks post surgey, when can intake Woman's One A day vitamins? Also, can I take fish oil pills? I recently went to the eye doctor and he told me to take them for my dry eyes

Doctor Answers 21

Supplements for surgery

Omega 3 fats (e.g. fish oil, EFA, flax seed oil, Krill oil), NSAID's (aspirin, ibuprofen, naprosyn), Vitamin E, "blood thinners" and a whole host of supplements and medicines can cause excessive bleeding and bruising and therefore increase your recovery time. When in doubt stay away from supplements unless they are designed for surgery. I offer to my patients specific supplements that speed healing, reduce swelling, bruising and in some cases minimize discomfort (for example Bromelain, Arnica Montanum, and Vitamins designed for surgery.

Bottom Line: Certain vitamins and minerals can speed healing others can cause problems and slow the process down or cause complications. If healing is going well I usually let my patients go back to their usual regimen of supplements

Check with your doctor as only your doctor would have access to your medical history and what would be best for you. We typically allow our patients to continue their supplements 10 days post op if their recovery is going well.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Multivitamins after surgery

Since your are three weeks after your breast augmentation surgery, you should be fine to resume taking your multivitamin.  Some vitamins and supplements, like vitamin E or fish oil, are also blood thinners which is why many surgeons have you stop them before surgery.  If you have any questins or concerns, be sure to discuss them with your plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

 

Anureet K. Bajaj, MD
Oklahoma City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Resuming Vitamins Post Breast Surgery

Typically, you can resume your vitamins 2 weeks after surgery but fish oil is a blood thinner so confirm with your surgeon before doing so.

Andrew Smith, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Vitamins should be fine

I would ask your surgeon regarding the specific vitamin. If it is a standard multivitamin like Centrum for example, your should be fine to take it the following day. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Breast implants

At three weeks post-op I allow my patients to take vitamins, or any supplement they want.

Multivitamins and Breast Surgery

You should run this question by your surgeon and also specify which vitamins you are planning on taking.  However, we have no restrictions for our patients taking vitamins after surgery.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Multivitamin and Fish Oil

   Multivitamins taken as they are intended do not create an increased risk.  Fish oils should probably be discontinued 14 days before and 14 days after.

Multi-vitamin after Breast Augmentation

It is always a good idea to ask your doctor because everyone has an opinion on this. We are all gun shy about using some of these agents that can increase bleeding. I will tell you that recent literature has addressed this and shown that bleeding risk in unchanged using these agents. The bottom line is if there is any risk, you are well past that and should be fine, but ask your surgeon.

Richard J. Brown, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

When Can I Take a Multivitamin After Breast Augmentation?

Multivitamins should not have any effect on your surgery before or after.  However, fish oil and vitamin E should be stopped prior to surgery and may be resumed a few weeks postoperatively.

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

When to take vitamins after breast augmentation

Hello. The reason you are told to stop taking vitamins before an operation is because it could cause excess bleeding or prevent normal blood clotting. I can only speak for myself and my patients, but after one week after the operation I am ok with them taking their normal vitamins.

Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Augmentation Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
