Lift without removing 3 year old under muscle implants.

I had implants 3 years ago. Had 3 pregnancies with one successfully born and breastfeed . Resulting in snoop breast. Can I have nipple position lifted and excess skin removed without affecting implants to restore previous result? Was so happy with breast before pregnancies.

Doctor Answers 12

Can a breast lift be done over my existing implants?

    Yes, you can certainly have a breast lift over your existing implants.  Breast lifts in breasts with pre-existing implants is commonly done.  Unless there is some problem with the implants, you do not need to exchange them for new implants.  Discuss with a board certified plastic surgeon.  


Toledo Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Can you have a lift without removing implants?

You can absolutely have a lift done now without impacting the implants.  This is actually pretty common in women like yourself that have breast augmentation and then have children, breastfeed, weight fluctuates, etc.  Make sure to consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to achieve optimal outcome.  Good luck!

Breast lift can be done without disturbing breast implants, depending on the positioning of the implants

It is certainly quite common for a breast lift to be done without disturbing breast implants; indeed, some surgeons would say that it is preferred to do the breast implant placement at one surgery, and the breast lift at another.However, it matters where the implants are positioned.  If the implants are subglandular (that is, superficial to the pectoralis major muscle), there is a greater chance of exposing and/or damaging the implants while doing the lift.  Also, subglandular implants may have reduced the blood supply to the nipple area, and can increase the risk of tissue loss at the nipple with a subsequent lift.Your surgeon should be able to tell you whether this could be a concern, and help you sort through these issues.

James Nachbar, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Lift after implant

Dear swood89, 

technically there should be no reason that a plastic surgeon could not do this.

I would suggest that you see the original surgeon who performed the augmentation. The only issues relate to the original access and the amount of ptosis (droop).

Gideon Maresky, MD
South Africa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Lift and implants

It is quite possible to perform a lift around an implant provided that the implants are in good position. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

It can be done

It is absolutely possible to do breast lift without doing anything to your implants.  However a surgeon will need to evaluate you in person to make sure that this approach is suitable for you.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breasts lift

Dear S,    Front and side view pictures of your breasts would have been very helpful. Breasts lift can easily be done without removing the implants, however, the pictures would have helped to realize if additional procedures related to the implants are necessary for optimal result. Also, it would have helped to decide if you need just mini lift(donut, Benneli) or full lift (key hole) .  In any event, you have to realize that not all results are the same, because experience, skills and aesthetic eye are critical for good outcome. So, do your due diligence carefully and choose your surgeon wisely.        Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons who operate in accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures of breasts lift in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent and attractive with nice cleavage, perky, symmetrical and natural looking.                             Best of luck,                                              Dr Widder

Lift without removing 3 year old under muscle implants.

Thank you for your question. Breast lift can be done without removing your implants and is not uncommon. Please consult with a board certified PS for evaluation and to discuss your goals. 

Yes.

Obviously without photographs or a clinical exam, the response is limited, but in theory, your request can be accommodated. I recommend either returning to your plastic surgeon with whom you were pleased if possible as your best first choice, or, if unavailable or if you have relocated,  seek a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in breast enhancement surgery has experience dealing with post pregnancy changes in his or her patients. Sometimes, with a lift, it might be advisable to change your implant size and your plastic surgeon is the one to discuss this with you.  Best of luck to you. 

Ram Kalus, MD
Mount Pleasant Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Lift over implants

This is very common and possible to have a lift without disturbing your current implants. It is usually a much easier recovery as well.An exam and consultation with a/your plastic surgeon is recommended to discuss your options and expectations. 
