Bump at my inner corner after Asian epicanthoplasty? 3 months post-op (Photo)

I've had my eyelid surgery (Double eyelid surgery and epicanthoplasty) 3 months ago. Healing went well. Yesterday i noticed a bump next to my inner corners and it hurts a little bit. I also added a photo to show how it looks like. Hope that somebody can help me because I just don't know what to do.

Doctor Answers 5

The bump looks unrelated to your epicanthoplasty or double eyelid surgery, and is likely a stye

Thank you for your question. I understand you had Asian eyelid surgery with epicanthoplasty about three months ago. You describe that the healing process was going well, until you noticed the presence of a bump on your lower eyelid which you’re now concerned about.

To first give you a little information about myself — I am a Board-certified cosmetic surgeon and a Fellowship-trained oculofacial plastic and reconstructive surgeon, practicing in Manhattan and Long Island for over 20 years. I was first trained in eye surgery, or ophthalmology, and then received advanced training in cosmetic and reconstructive surgery of the eyelids. Asian eyelid surgery is a big part of my practice so I am certainly quite familiar with it.

Without a physical examination, my analysis of what is causing this bump is certainly limited, but I think it is possible that the surgery itself, the bump, and the red spot are not necessarily directly related to each other. The bump is located quite far away from the area where the incisions for upper eyelid surgery or epicanthoplasty are made, so it is unlikely that the bump is caused by a suture that remained are retained dissolving stitch, or something similar.

I think you are most likely dealing with an area of inflammation at the base of an eyelash, related to a blockage of an oil gland called the gland of Zeis. It is possible that oil secretion and the process of exfoliation could be affecting the drainage of the gland, thus causing a blockage which leads to inflammation. This is referred to as hordeolum or external hordeolum, and more commonly known as a stye.

The cause for this could be indirectly related to the surgery. If your eyes feel dry, or if you’re in an environment that causes your eyes to feel dry, the reaction of the gland is to secrete more tears and to generate more of the lipid or oil layer of the tear film. You want to diminish the stimulus for that production, and this means just lubricating the eyes with artificial tears. Another cause could be related to how some people continue to use antibiotic ointment long after the surgery, out of fear of potential infection. Sometimes, the vehicle for that antibiotic ointment (usually a petrolatum like Vaseline) can also block the glands of Zeis or the sweat glands.
Treatment for this is very straightforward and conservative — warm compresses or antibiotics. The role of warm compresses is to basically soften the thicker oily secretions in the blocked gland so that they drain more easily. If this does not help, you should see an ophthalmologist and have them prescribe you some antibiotics.
I hope that was helpful and I wish you the best of luck!


New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Looks like chalazion

Looks like a chalazion.  Go see an ophthalmologist but also let your surgeon know.

Chase Lay, MD

Chase Lay, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Asian eyelid

The "bump" you see and probably feel is the site of the  epicanthoplasty. Scaring in the medial canthal area is slower to heal and at times can be hypertrophic over this concave surface.  I would suggest asking  your plastic surgeon about  pressure and message to this area and even very dilute  serial injections (1-2) of kenolog.Pain is not usually associated with this type of scarring so an eye exam to rule out a cyst is appropriate especially if there is associated redness..

Michael Eisemann M.D.

Plastic Surgeon
Triple Board Certified
Houston, Texas

Red bump at the corner of the eye after asian blepharoplasty

This could be a stye or just a pimple. The location would suggest a stye or chalazion. The treatment would warm compressed and massage to get the fluid to come out of the duct would be an option. Antibiotics orally and topically can be considered. Steroid injections would then next be considered. Lastly excision would be considered if steroids and other measures are not working.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Bump in lower eyelid following Asian double eyelid surgery

Thank you for sharing your question. You appear have a coincidental Chalazion on your eyelid. See an Oculoplastic Surgeon in person for appropriate evaluation and treatment. Often, a chalazion can be treated with warm compresses and antibiotics. Sometimes injection of Kenelog or incision and drainage is required. 
Good luck,
