Can laser fat removal and RF fat removal be used combined?

Doctor Answers 4

LASER LIPO AND RADIOFREQUENCY for FAT REMOVAL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Laser Lipo and external RF is a commonly used modality to tighten skin. However, external RF does not really work. It will cause some temporary swelling that looks like tightening but will go away after three months or so. The only thing that tightens skin better than smart lipo is the new Radio Frequency Assisted Lipo or Bodytite. Although it can be combined with laser lipo there is no need to, as it tightens skin by itself. So no need for external RF treatments any more. 

Combing Laser Liposuction with RF treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Laser Lipo followed by RF treatments (like Excillis or Thermi Tight) for additional skin tightening can give great results and we often combine these treatments in our practice. Good luck.

Fat Removal Facts--Combining RF and Laser treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We do a combination of these in our practice with great results. I often recommend combining sculpsure/coolsculpting/vanquish for fat removal, exilis/venus legacy for skin tightening, cellutone/z wave to make the skin smooth, and improve the appearance of cellulite. See an expert for a formal evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer


Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction Modalities

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Lots of different modalities can be combined during the procedure. The most important factor is who is performing the sculpting. 
