Frankenboob. Will I need more surgery? (Photo)

Trying not to freak out. After my Implant I was sent home with a Normal and a Collarbone breast. I know having High Breasts is normal when going under the Muscle, and it needs to "Drop and Fluff" The part that freaks me out is I have to walk around work and live like a FREAK - "One Up & One Down" with "Opposite" Breasts? Questions: Will I need More Surgery? Will I ever have a Matching Set? Is there a way to speed up recovery? Is there a trick to relax the Muscle to "Drop" my Breast?

Doctor Answers 6

Asymmetry post BBA

hi - it looks like you may have some swelling on the left side. I recommend you visit your surgeon for an examination. It is likely straightforward to sort out but you definitely need an assessment. Good luck


Discuss the situation with your surgeon to determine what will be needed moving forward to correct this.  It is hard to say what needs to be done based on the photo but a revision may be likely given the large disparity.  Best wishes, Dr. T. 

Frankenboob. Will I need more surgery?

Thank you for sharing your question and photograph.  Based on the degree of asymmetry, and the skin color of the higher breast, I would see your surgeon for an in-person evaluation.  I would have concerns of a possible hematoma on that side.  If all ends up being well then you at least have reassurance that the elevated position is due to swelling from surgery.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

How do I get my breasts even in height, and do I need further surgery

It is clear that the left breast looks higher and fuller than the right side.  I have no idea how you looked before the surgery, nor how long you are after surgery, nor the size of the implants on each side.  It could be that you have fluid on the left side of the breast pocket.  This could be evaluated by a thorough examination by your Plastic Surgeon- perhaps even a sonogram or ultrasound of the breast might be obtained to evaluate as to whether fluid may be present.  As you would imagine from my answer the best starting position would be to call your Plastic Surgeon and have him or her see you for a full examination at this time.

Good luck to you.

Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Breast asymmetry after augmentation

I'm sorry you have concerns after your breast surgery.  Many patients notice asymmetry for the first few months, but it's usually fairly subtle. Your asymmetry is pretty noticeable, so if you didn't start with a lot of asymmetry, you should see your surgeon to discuss this in person. If there is fluid or bleeding on the higher side, that won't correct itself, and it will increase your risk of infection and capsular contracture. 

If your breasts were symmetric before surgery, and there is no complication, it is possible that the implants won't look the same after relaxation of the muscle and skin ("fluffing" or "dropping"). You can wear a bandeau strap to encourage the higher implant to come down, but I would not do this without discussing it with your surgeon. I hope everything works out. 

Dana Goldberg, MD
Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Concerns regarding significant breast asymmetry after breast surgery.

 Your concerns are certainly understandable.  Although some degree of asymmetry is to be expected, short and long term after breast augmentation surgery, the degree of asymmetry visible on the photograph is quite significant.  Depending on how far out of surgery you are, the asymmetry may be related to fluid accumulation.

 Hopefully, you have communicated your concerns directly with your plastic surgeon;  if not, please do so.   Again, it will be important to rule out complications that are causing these asymmetry.

 Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.
