Is There Any Way to Make my Eyebrows More Arched?

I'm young, 20, but my eyebrows really bother me. They are pretty much straight across. They have no arch. My question is, is there any way to get the arch? Brow lift? Botox? Eyelid surgery? What will help me? I look so much better when I raise my forehead.

Doctor Answers 32

Brow arching

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Have two basic simple options. One is use of Botox as many of my collegues have mentioned below. The other is to do a temporal brow lift. The advantage of the latter is the fact that you can customize the shape of the brow as desired.

More arched brows

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It depends on their shape and their position. If they are droopy and heavy then a lift is recommended. If they are in an appropriate position, you just want them more arched then a Botox treatment may be more reasonable. People in their 20’s are not recommended to have surgical browlift. Chemical brow lift with Botox is better option, less invasive and you can you use it as a trial to see if you like the elevated brows

Jeffrey Jumaily, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Browlift or Botox Can Arch Eyebrows

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Given your youth, you may want to try Botox first to give your eyebrows a little more arch and shape. If you like the look, I'd recommend proceeding with an eyebrow lift, which will last longer and ultimately cost less, as Botox must be reinjected every three to four months to maintain results.

Reshaping the brows surgically would probably be done with one of two procedures, depending on your anatomy and desired results:

  • One-centimeter Lift: Subtle, natural lift. Incision is made on the brows themselves. Suture removal after 7 days.

  • Endoscopic Brow Lift: More dramatic lift that uses incisions in the hairline to elevate forehead skin and eyebrows. Requires a drain for 1-2 days and a dressing. Sutures removed after about a week. The procedure may also elevate the hairline slightly.

Your facial plastic surgeon will evaluate your anatomy to help you decide which procedure is right for you. I hope this helps.

You might also like...

Arched brows

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thanks for posting your question. 
Individuals brows come in different shapes and contours. Attractive brow shapes also vary alot in the popular media. Often, directed Botox dosing can be used to slightly change the shape of the eyebrow. The treatments would have to be repeated every 3-6 months to have continued results. Given that Botox is not permanent, it would be a much better option for you at such a young age than anything surgical.

Toronto Brow Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It sounds like a Botox brow lift may be a good option for you to consider. Be sure to see a board certified PS in your area with experience with this technique.

Best,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Arched Eyebrows and Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are a couple of different ways to achieve a brow that is more arched, the least invasive one being Botox. Botox, if done by an experienced facial plastic surgeon, can elevate the brow to a more youthful, aware look. Botox although relatively inexpensive, has to be administered at an average of four months to maintain the desired effect. If someone wanted a more permanent and/or dramatic change in the shape of their eyebrows a brow lift would be more appropriate. An endoscopic brow lift is minimally invasive with less visible scars than a direct brow lift; however a direct brow lift has more lasting effect. It would be important to see a patient to really assess what would be the best option.

 

"Dr.D"

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 127 reviews

Botox for eyebrow shaping

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi there-

A tiny bit of Botox, artfully administered, can indeed produce a pleasing change in the shape of the brows...

Be sure you understand that there IS technique to Botox injections... The perception that anyone can inject Botox is pushed by the manufacturer, but simply isn't true, especially when trying to achieve subtle improvements like this.

Using Botox to arch the brows

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

By injecting approximately 3-5 units of botox just below the outer edge of each eyebrow, you can create a "lift" of the lateral brow. This is because you are weakening the eye closing muscles below the brow. Those muscles pull the brow down to some extent. By weakening them with botox you allow the forehead muscles to work unopposed to raise the outer brows, thereby arching them.

This should be done carefully to avoid ptosis- or drooping of the eyelid.

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon

Flat Eyebrows

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The "ideal" eyebrow starts just at or slightly above the orbital rim, arches to its highest point at the lateral side of the iris then extends laterally in a flat or very slight upward angle.

If this isn't natural for you an endoscopic brow lift could be your answer. The other ideas you mentioned won't work. While a small amount of Botox or Dysport under the lateral brow can elevate it slightly it won't elevate the peak of the brow.

An upper eyelid blepharoplasty or lift doesn't actually lift anything except the lid margin slightly. If the brows are held in place it can actually pull the brow down.

Arching a brow

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At 20 years of age, you can probalby achieve what you want by going to an expert eyebrow shaper. They will often guide you  in to the proper grooming patterns to create the look that you want.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
