Uneven nostrils after rhinoplasty. Can alarplasty bring down one of my nostrils? (Photo)

Hi, I am about 2 weeks post op. And my swelling has gone down massively. However my nostrils are so uneven and one nostril is so much higher then then other nostril. If I knew this would happen I would never done any work on my nose. It is making my whole face look out of balance and deformed. Can alarplasty bring down one of my nostrils?! Or can fillers bring it down?

Doctor Answers 5

Uneven alar rim after rhinoplasty

Certainly in the short term you could use a filler to displace your right nasal (alar) rim downwards.

Ultimately if a year after surgery you still notice an asymmetry , you could consider use of a composite skin and cartilage graft placed within the right nostril to give more long lasting improvement.

Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Too soon to judge rhinoplasty results

I know it's frustrating, but 2 weeks post op is way too soon to judge your results. Your nose is swollen and your body is still healing. It is also extremely common for the swelling to be asymmetrical. For now, be patient and kind to yourself. If at 3 months post op, you are still unhappy with your nostrils then schedule an appointment to speak with your surgeon. 


Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews


Thank you for your question and photographs.

You are still quite early in your recovery period and your appearance will continue to refine.  It may take up to a year for all swelling to resolve and for your nasal appearance to settle to a final outcome. Your doctor may prescribe you a Medrol dose pack (steroid) to help reduce the swelling. Healing is often unpredictable and one side may heal quicker than the other and sometimes even nasal bones may shift in healing.  The outcomes may not be as expected.  In some cases a revision may be recommended to refine your outcomes, but I would wait at least 12-18 months so you are fully healed before considering a revision. 
Best of luck in your recovery!

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Board Certified ENT
Board Certified Plastic Surgery

James Fernau, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

2 weeks post op

Thank you for your question and pictures.  It s not uncommon in the early stages of rhinoplasty recovery to see some asymmetries.  Often these asymmetries resolve themselves during the healing period.  It is usually 6 months before the nose is completely healed.  Even though it is difficult, it is important to be patient during the early healing phase.  Best of luck.

Michael Sullivan, MD
Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.

It's too early to make value judgments with only 2 weeks after a rhinoplasty.
Swelling after a rhinoplasty depends of the surgery complexity.
Kind regards, 
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-  

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
